[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Boarshurst 'B'

Also/previously known as: Boarshurst 'B' (Greenfield), Boarshurst B

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
28th Oct 1989 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] L. Finan
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 6 Music for a Festival Jim Hunter
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) W
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Fanfare Diversions 1 Jim Hunter
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 7 Fanfare Diversions 10 A. McLaughlin
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Scottish Festival Overture 3 Jim Hunter
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section A) 6 Lorenzo 3 Jim Hunter
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 4 Eric Landon
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W Spectrum
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa B. Vaughan
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships W
8th Jun 1986 Oldham Entertainment Contest 3 7 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) 10 California Legend 13 B. Vaughan
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) California Legend 2 B. Vaughan
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) California Legend 8 B. Vaughan
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) California Legend 7 B. Vaughan
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 Eric Landon
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Eric Landon
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Eric Landon
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 5 Eric Landon
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) W Life Divine
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cityscapes [Bulla] 10 Eric Landon
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 1 Eric Landon
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 3 Coriolanus 9 Eric Landon
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Eric Landon
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Infant Dreams 8 Eric Landon
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Third Section) 2 A Barchester Suite 9 Eric Landon
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 5 Eric Landon
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Variations on a Ninth 1 Eric Landon
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 14 Eric Landon
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 7 Eric Landon
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 4 Eric Landon
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 11 Eric Landon
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Eric Landon
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 10 Eric Landon
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 2 Variations on a Ninth 2 Eric Landon
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 Eric Landon
5th May 1984 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Eric Landon
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Eric Landon
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Eric Landon
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Eric Landon
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Ball] Eric Landon
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Eric Landon
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 2 Eric Landon
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 1 Eric Landon
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 Suite Gothique 9 Eric Landon
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 1 First Suite in Eb 15 Eric Landon
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 2 First Suite in Eb 3 Eric Landon
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 3 Eric Landon
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Introduction and Allegro 4 Eric Landon
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 12 Eric Landon
23rd Oct 1983 Oldham Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 Resurgam 5 Eric Landon
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 2 Suite Gothique 2 Eric Landon
18th Sep 1983 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 2 Eric Landon
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 First Suite in Eb 8 Eric Landon
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 Suite Gothique 16 Eric Landon
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 1 Suite Gothique 10 Eric Landon
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 4 Eric Landon
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 26 Eric Landon
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Suite Gothique 10 Eric Landon
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section C) 1 Eric Landon
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) 1 Lorenzo 11 Eric Landon
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) 3 4 Eric Landon
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 Lorenzo 4 Eric Landon
1983 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Metropolis 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Lorenzo 8 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 3 3 Eric Landon
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Eric Landon
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 3 Metropolis 3 Eric Landon
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Fancy Free 1 Eric Landon
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) 3 Partita [Gregson] 2 Eric Landon
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section A) Scheherazade 7 Eric Landon
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) W Excelsior [Hanmer] 14
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Partita [unknown composer] 1 Eric Landon
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Eric Landon
4th Apr 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Partita [Gregson] 9 Eric Landon
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) The Aeronauts 8 Eric Landon
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 Three Inventions 4 Eric Landon
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) The Aeronauts 3 Eric Landon
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Eric Landon
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Three Inventions 3 Eric Landon
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Three Inventions 4 Eric Landon
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Scheherazade 10 Eric Landon
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Eric Landon
26th Apr 1981 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 5 Doon Valley 18 Eric Landon
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 9 Eric Landon
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) 5 Doon Valley 5 Eric Landon
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) 7 Scheherazade 5 Eric Landon
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Scheherazade 15 Eric Landon
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) The Prizewinners 1 Eric Landon
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Partita [unknown composer] 8 Eric Landon
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 1 Partita [unknown composer] 3 Eric Landon
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) The Prizewinners 6 Eric Landon
9th Nov 1980 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 17 Devon Fantasy 8 Eric Landon
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 2 The Prizewinners 16 Eric Landon
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Young in Heart 3 Eric Landon
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 1 Overture to Youth 6 Eric Landon
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Music for the Royal Fireworks 6 Eric Landon
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Music for the Royal Fireworks 17 Eric Landon
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 15 Eric Landon
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Eric Landon
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth 18 Eric Landon
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1 Eric Landon
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) 3 Overture to Youth 17 Eric Landon
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) The Prizewinners 3 Eric Landon
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) The Prizewinners 4 J. R. Hesford
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 1 Hungarian Fantasy 5 Eric Landon
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) The Prizewinners 7 Eric Landon
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1979 Glossop Contest (Section B) 3 7 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1979 Oldham Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Hungarian Fantasy 14 Eric Landon
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) W The Seasons [Carr]
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 1 Eric Landon
4th Mar 1979 Oldham Contest (Section B) 2 Eric Landon
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Mexican Fiesta 7 Eric Landon

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1986 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Friezland (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/boarshurst-silver-band/">Boarshurst Silver Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!