[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Boxmoor Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Boxmoor Boy's Brigade Band, Boxmoor Brigade

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1925 - 1960
Descendants:Berkhamsted & Boxmoor


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 10 Petite Suite de Ballet 4 S. R. Green
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) John Peel Suite S. R. Green
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Joy of Youth S. R. Green
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 7 A Garland of Classics 7 S. R. Green
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve R. Hutchinson
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Glastonbury 6 R. Hutchinson
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Springtime 1 R. Hutchinson
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Songs of England [Bath] 13 F. Sear
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Springtime 9 R. Hutchinson
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik R. Hutchinson
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Hinchingbrooke R. Hutchinson
15th Sep 1951 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 I Lombardi R. Hutchinson
9th Jun 1951 Dartford Contest (Second Section) 2 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke R. Hutchinson
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Labour and Love R. Hutchinson
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Emelia R. Hutchinson
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Second Section) 1 A Northern Rhapsody R. Hutchinson
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) The Royal Water Music R. Hutchinson
17th Sep 1949 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 2 R. Hutchinson
25th Jun 1949 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 The Mountain Chief R. Hutchinson
21st May 1949 St. Albans Contest (Division 3) 1 Pride of the Forest R. Hutchinson
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 1 Gems of Old England R. Hutchinson
23rd Aug 1947 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 1 1 R. Hutchinson
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1947 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 R. Hutchinson
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Ball] R. Hutchinson
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 May Day R. Hutchinson
22nd Jul 1939 Yiewsley Contest (Second Section) 1 Over the Hills R. Hutchinson
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes R. Hutchinson
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 3 Over the Hills R. Hutchinson
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Recollections of Balfe 8 R. Hutchinson
3rd Sep 1938 Reading Carnival Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 1 Gems of Old England 9 W. F. Williams
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 3) 3 The Call of Youth W. F. Williams
22nd Sep 1936 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Die Feen A. Goodman
15th Aug 1936 Orpington Contest (Village and Junior Section) A. Goodman
25th Jul 1936 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) 2 A. Goodman
21st Jul 1934 Banbury Contest (Section 3) 3 Echoes of Spring Fred Dimmock
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Third Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1932 Aylesbury Contest (March Contest - Division 2) H. S. Rollett
11th Jun 1932 Aylesbury Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 2) La Traviata [unknown arranger] 1 H. S. Rollett
13th Jun 1931 Aylesbury Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 2) Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1930 Aylesbury Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/