[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brackley and District Band

Also/previously known as: Brackley Brass, Brackley Youth

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Third Section)
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 The Mermaid of Zennor 8 Alexander Webb
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Alexander Webb
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 9 Danceries 1 Alexander Webb
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 9 10 Alexander Webb
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 Chaucer's Tunes 1 Alexander Webb
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 Chaucer's Tunes 1 Alexander Webb
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 March: The Cossack 1 Alexander Webb
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 10
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Brass Triumphant 9 Adrian Raven
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 12
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Mountain Views 13 Simon Jones
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 12 Diadem of Gold 10 John Durrant
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 Le Carnaval Romain 3 Jason Glynn
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 4 Prisms 15 Jason Glynn
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 A Moorside Suite 12 Jason Glynn
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Jason Glynn
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 14 Symphony of Marches 10 Jason Glynn
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Pentacle 12 Jason Glynn
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 13 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 9 Geoff Riseley
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 11   Geoff Riseley
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5   James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 Dave Richards
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 18 James Cook, Circumnavigator 7 Dave Richards
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Connotations 2 Dave Richards
7th Oct 2007 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2   2 Dave Richards
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 Jason Glynn
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 Sounds 1 Jason Glynn
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 4 Paganini Variations 3 Jason Glynn
1st Oct 2006 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 2 Jason Glynn
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 Paganini Variations Jason Glynn
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Voyage of Discovery 11 Jason Glynn
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) W
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 16 Lorenzo 19 Jason Glynn
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody Philip Bailey
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Comedy Overture 15 Jason Glynn
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells 7 Jason Glynn
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 15 A London Overture 6 Jason Glynn
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Coventry Variations 15 Jason Glynn
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 Paganini Variations 6 Jason Glynn
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) Paganini Variations 1 Jason Glynn
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 8 10 Jason Glynn
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 14 Jason Glynn
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) 8 Sunset Rhapsody 4 Jason Glynn
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Jason Glynn
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Danceries 14 Jason Glynn
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 11 Jason Glynn
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Symphony for Brass Jason Glynn
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Jason Glynn
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 The Moor of Venice Jason Glynn
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 3 2 Jason Glynn
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 3 2 Jason Glynn
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 3 Jason Glynn
8th Oct 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 2 David Clarke
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 8 5 David Clarke
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 12 David Clarke
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 Firestorm 2 David Clarke
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 3 David Clarke
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Symphonic Suite for Brass David Clarke
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 2 David Clarke
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 2 David Clarke
4th Oct 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) W
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Culloden Moor 4 David Williams
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 Colin Randle
5th Oct 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Colin Randle
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 14 A New Buckenham Suite 4 Catherine Underwood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) 4 2 Catherine Underwood
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section March) 2 Catherine Underwood
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section W
6th Oct 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 3 1 John Bennett
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) 18 Spectrum 17 Rachel Coles
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section March) 2 March: The West Riding 1 John Bennett
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier Section) 3 Spectrum 1 John Bennett
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) The Essence of Time 6 John Bennett
21st May 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 2 3 John Bennett
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa John Bennett
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier & A Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 John Bennett
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Premier & A Section March) 1 March: Castell Coch 1 John Bennett
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 3 7 John Bennett
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Maoriana 13 John Bennett
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) A London Overture John Bennett
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 4 The Forest of Dean 6 Bryan Hurdley
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 6 John Bennett
31st May 1992 Northants & District (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 3 Peter Wain
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 2 Peter Wain
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 4 Celebration [Ball] Peter Wain
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: Castell Caerffili 2 Peter Wain
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Pageantry 2 Peter Wain
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Peter Wain
12th May 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 4 John Bennett
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Peter Wain
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom Peter Wain
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) A Kensington Concerto Guy Bennett
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 9 The Beacons 11 Guy Bennett
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Guy Bennett
May 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 3 Guy Bennett
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 9 Prisms 5 Guy Bennett
19th Feb 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 3 Guy Bennett
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W James Cook, Circumnavigator
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 13 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 12 David Williams
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 2 David Williams
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 7 Keith Wilkinson
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ballet for Band David Williams
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 1 David Williams
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 1 David Williams
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 5 6 David Williams
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 14 High Peak 13 David Williams
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 Ballet for Band 11 David Williams
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 David Williams
3rd May 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 3 David Williams
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 7 Variations on a Ninth 2 David Williams
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 2 David Williams
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 2 David Williams
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 Variations on a Ninth 2 David Williams
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 3 David Williams
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Dances and Arias 11 David Williams
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 Dances and Arias 3 David Williams
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 3 David Williams
4th May 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 David Williams
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on a Theme by Haydn David Williams
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 8 Lorenzo 15 David Williams
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 4 David Williams
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 4 David Williams
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 10 David Williams
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 David Williams
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 6 David Williams
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa David Williams
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 David Williams
5th May 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 5 David Williams
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 12 Oceans 11 David Williams
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 4 David Williams
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 2 David Williams
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 March: Bramwyn 5 David Williams
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Connotations 5 David Williams
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Connotations 6 David Williams
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 12 David Williams
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 Connotations 6 David Williams
1st Jul 1984 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 6 Music 4 David Williams
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships 1 March: Knight Templar 3 David Williams
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 4 David Williams
13th May 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 3 David Williams
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) David Williams
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 15 Le Roi d'Ys 11 David Williams
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Waverley 8 David Williams
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 1 David Williams
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 1 David Williams
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 The Festive City 13 David Williams
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Resurgam 5 David Williams
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Festive City 1 David Williams
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) 9 Resurgam David Williams
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 1 4 David Williams
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Variations and Fugue 4 David Williams
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 North West Passage 6 David Williams
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 4 Variations and Fugue 12 David Williams
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street David Williams
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 David Williams
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 8 Prince Igor Overture 16 David Williams
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Caprice Brass Fair David Williams
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest Section A 1 1 David Williams
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 1 David Williams
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 2 David Williams
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 4 David Williams
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 The Plantagenets 7 David Williams
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 4 6 David Williams
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 8 David Williams
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 21 A Caledonian Suite David Williams
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 David Williams
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 A Caledonian Suite 9 David Williams
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 David Williams
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Pride of Race 6 David Williams
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 David Williams
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 11 David Williams
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest Section A 1 1 David Williams
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 1 David Williams
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 3 David Williams
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 4 David Williams
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 7 David Williams
1st Nov 1981 Watford (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 1 David Williams
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Aeronauts 5 Les Taylor
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Concertino [Lane] 13 Les Taylor
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1   Connotations 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2   1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Les Taylor
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Les Taylor
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Cordell Suite Les Taylor
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite Les Taylor
2nd Nov 1980 Watford (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1980 Watford (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 2 Les Taylor
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Entertainments Les Taylor
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Main Street 5 Les Taylor
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Vizcaya 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Les Taylor
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Les Taylor
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Les Taylor
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta Les Taylor
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 7 Les Taylor
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) 8 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 5 Les Taylor
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Les Taylor
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Les Taylor
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Les Taylor
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Introduction and Allegro Les Taylor
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners Les Taylor
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 Promenade 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: Punchinello 5 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Second Section) W
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks Les Taylor
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Vizcaya 14 Les Taylor
11th Jun 1978 Steam and Brass Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Les Taylor
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy Les Taylor
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Call of the Sea 10 Les Taylor
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Les Taylor
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 March: Castell Coch Les Taylor
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Les Taylor
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 16 Les Taylor
29th Oct 1977 Swindon Contest (Section A) 1 Les Taylor
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Les Taylor
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Les Taylor
15th May 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 3 Les Taylor
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 7 Les Taylor
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 13 Les Taylor
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Les Taylor
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Les Taylor
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta 6 Les Taylor
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 A Czech Fantasy 8 Les Taylor
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Voices of Youth 5 Les Taylor
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Three Inventions 3 Les Taylor
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section A) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Les Taylor
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth 6 Les Taylor
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 5 Les Taylor
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Three Songs without Words Les Taylor
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Nottn'm Town Les Taylor
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 5 The Seasons [Carr] 3 Les Taylor
18th May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 The Seasons [Carr] 6 Pat Carthew
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Shakespearean Rhapsody 10 Pat Carthew
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Four Little Maids 2 Pat Carthew
23rd Feb 1974 Northants & District (Youth) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1974 Northants & District (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Youth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!