[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior

Section:Second
Website:http://www.bbo.ch/
Region:Switzerland
Years active:1992 -

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Nov 2017 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 1 Mastermind 2.0 8 Jan Müller
30th Apr 2017 European Youth Championship (Premier Section) 3   Shine as the Light 3 Jan Müller
26th Nov 2016 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 2 ...As A Glow 9 Jan Müller
28th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 6 The Raid 3 Jan Müller
7th Jun 2015 Seeländische Jugendmusiktage, BE (Oberstufe) 1   Traversada 3 Jan Müller
3rd May 2015 European Youth Championship (Premier Section) 4   Traversada 4 Jan Müller
29th Nov 2014 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 4 The Son of Light 2 Jan Müller
22nd Jun 2014 Bernisches Kantonal-Musikfest (Marschmusik) 5   86 Jan Müller
21st Jun 2014 Bernisches Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) 3 Orion [Lovatt-Cooper] Jan Müller
23rd Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 6 Traversada 7 Jan Müller
24th Nov 2012 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 4 Cross Patonce 6 Jan Müller
26th Nov 2011 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 11 Gian Stecher
27th Nov 2010 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 4 Penlee 6 Gian Stecher
29th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 8 Entertainments 1 Gian Stecher
21st Jun 2009 Bernisches Kantonal-Musikfest (Marschmusik) 5   Gian Stecher
21st Jun 2009 Bernisches Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) 5 Orient Express Gian Stecher
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 15 Piccadilly 8 Gian Stecher
24th Nov 2007 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 13 Symphony for Brass 11 Gian Stecher
23rd Sep 2007 Solothurner Blasmusikpreis (Kategorie A) 2   Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 1 Gian Stecher
25th Nov 2006 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 10 Firestorm Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 2005 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 9 Les Gursks Marcel Bossert
25th Sep 2005 Solothurner Blasmusikpreis (Kategorie A) 2   Marcel Bossert
28th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 1 Pyramids 9 Marcel Bossert
30th Nov 2003 Swiss National Championships (First Division) 13 Journey into Freedom Veronique Gyger
23rd Mar 2003 Swiss Entertainment Contest (First Division) 4 Pops for Brass Veronique Gyger
30th Nov 2002 Swiss National Championships (First Division) 16 James Cook, Circumnavigator Veronique Gyger
17th Mar 2002 Swiss Entertainment Contest (First Division) 1 Symphonic Soul Veronique Gyger
24th Nov 2001 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Veronique Gyger
25th Nov 2000 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 1 Feeling Young Veronique Gyger
27th Nov 1999 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 2 Vizcaya Michael Zoppas
28th Nov 1998 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) 3 The Call of the Righteous Michael Zoppas
31st Jan 1998 Thonex Brass Festival 3 Michael Zoppas
25th Nov 1995 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) 1 The Journeyman Michael Zoppas
13th Mar 1994 Swiss Entertainment Contest (Elite Division) 3   I Got Rhythm James Gourlay

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

https://www.facebook.com/bbojunior/?ref=page_internal

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!