[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bude Town

Also/previously known as: Bude Silver, Bude Town Band, Bude Town Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.freewebs.com/budetownband/
Region:West of England
Years active:1895 -

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Devon Fantasy 8 Steve Thomas
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 23 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Colin Gay
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 21 Pennine Moors Malcolm Read
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Mexican Fiesta David Dobson
3rd Mar 1996 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 David Dobson
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta David Dobson
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 4 A Psalm for all Nations David Dobson
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 9 David Dobson
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 4 David Dobson
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 2 A Dales Suite J. R. Grand
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Seafarers Mark Wardle
7th Mar 1992 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 Mark Wardle
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 9 Call of the Sea 8 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 2 Fowey River Suite M. W. Sweet
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (4th Section) 3 M. W. Sweet
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 3 M. W. Sweet
16th Feb 1991 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 M. W. Sweet
16th Feb 1991 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) M. W. Sweet
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 4 Indian Summer M. W. Sweet
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy M. W. Sweet
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy M. W. Sweet
3rd Mar 1990 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Devon Fantasy M. W. Sweet
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 9 M. W. Sweet
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 5 A Malvern Suite M. W. Sweet
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] M. W. Sweet
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 19 M. W. Sweet
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 10 M. W. Sweet
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] M. W. Sweet
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade 6 D. W. Perrett
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 11 D. Perritt
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 A Malvern Suite 17 F. W. Angove
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) North West Passage 1 F. W. Angove
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 7 First Suite in Eb F. W. Angove
3rd Mar 1984 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 Eroica Symphony David Frost
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 First Suite in Eb 20 David Frost
27th Mar 1982 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Passing Moods A. Clayton
2nd May 1981 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 A. Clayton
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 9 A. Clayton
3rd May 1980 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] Nick Chadd
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1979 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 180 David Frost
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 David Frost
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 David Frost
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 Othello 7 David Frost
19th Nov 1977 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 David Frost
12th Mar 1977 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] David Frost
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Land of Song David Frost
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 The Ancient Temple B. Megson
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 B. Megson
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 A Psalm for all Nations B. Megson
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids B. Megson
9th Mar 1974 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 B. Megson
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Galantia W. D. Lawton
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple W. D. Lawton
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 4) 1 Fancy Free W. D. Lawton
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) J. R. Grand
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 J. R. Grand
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 3 J. R. Grand
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 5 Air Varie Hollingside J. R. Grand
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 A Holiday Suite J. R. Grand
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy A. C. Speare
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Indian Summer 5 A. C. Speare
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) James Hook Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite A. C. Speare
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 W. Speare
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 A. C. Speare
30th Nov 1957 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 A. C. Speare
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Third Section) Glastonbury W. D. Lawton
21st Nov 1953 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Old England W. D. Lawton
21st Nov 1953 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 Homage to Pharaoh W. D. Lawton
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1952 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Three Songs without Words W. D. Lawton
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1951 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1949 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1948 South West BBA Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1947 South West Brass Band Association 1 Wayside Scenes 4 Bill Lee
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (2)) Memories of Wagner 8 W. M. Pearce
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class C) 2 W. M. Pearce
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class B) 4   W. M. Pearce

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!