[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Carlisle St. Stephens Band

Also/previously known as: Carlisle St Stephen's, Carlisle St Stephens Silver, St Stephen's (Carlisle), St. Stephens Carlisle


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Prelude and Jubilate 3 David Dye
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Entertainments 7 David Dye
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 6 David Dye
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Diamond Heritage 4 David Dye
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Vizcaya 7 David Dye
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (3rd Section) 3 David Dye
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Northern Landscapes 7 David Dye
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Symphony for Brass 6 Gordon Kydd
13th May 2001 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 Ken Braithwaite
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 The Moor of Venice 2 Gordon Kydd
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (First Section) 9 Music for the Common Man 1 Alan Lewis
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) 9 Kenilworth 9 B. R. Purser
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) W Purcell Variations [Downie]
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 A New Buckenham Suite 4 B. R. Purser
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 B. R. Purser
28th Sep 1996 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 B. R. Purser
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 The Aeronauts 11 William Rumford
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Hollywood! 4 William Rumford
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 B. R. Purser
8th Oct 1995 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 3 B. R. Purser
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 6 B. R. Purser
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W 5
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 B. R. Purser
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 A Salford Sinfonietta 7 P. Hemingway
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Oceans 7 Ken Braithwaite
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 9 Ken Braithwaite
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 2 Ken Braithwaite
27th Oct 1990 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 Ken Braithwaite
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Ken Braithwaite
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 11 Orion [Bantock] 13 Ken Braithwaite
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Ken Braithwaite
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Royal Parks 1 Ken Braithwaite
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 Ken Braithwaite
31st Oct 1987 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 Ken Braithwaite
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Scottish Festival Overture 10 Ken Braithwaite
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 5 Ken Braithwaite
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 3 1 Ken Braithwaite
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 13 Ken Braithwaite
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 1 Ken Braithwaite
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 7 Ken Braithwaite
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 A Barchester Suite 2 G. Baxter
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 8 G. Baxter
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 11 G. Baxter
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 G. Baxter
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 6 G. Baxter
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) G. Baxter
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young Ken Braithwaite
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 2 Ken Braithwaite
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Entertainments 2 Ken Braithwaite
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Main Street 15 Ken Braithwaite
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 16 Ken Braithwaite
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section B) 1 Ken Braithwaite
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade A) 2 George Taylor
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Scena Sinfonica George Taylor
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 4 Maurice Bell
13th Mar 1977 Carlisle and District Festival 2 Gallions Reach Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban Maurice Bell
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 13 Maurice Bell
4th May 1974 Senior Cup Simon called Peter 11 Maurice Bell
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 1 Maurice Bell
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 The Shipbuilders 3 Maurice Bell
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy Swedish Rhapsody 10 Ifor James
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Swedish Rhapsody Maurice Bell
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Nottn'm Town 3 Ifor James
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Ifor James
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Song and Dances Ifor James
15th May 1971 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 3 Lorenzo Maurice Bell
8th May 1971 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 10 Maurice Bell
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique Maurice Bell
9th May 1970 Senior Cup Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 5 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) W First Suite in Eb
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Second Suite in F 9 Cyril Lowes
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Devon Fantasy 3 Cyril Lowes
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 1 Cyril Lowes
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Tournament for Brass 4 Cyril Lowes
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Moor of Venice Cyril Lowes
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes Cyril Lowes
15th May 1965 Senior Cup William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Cyril Lowes
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Old English Suite: Three Castles Cyril Lowes
9th May 1964 Senior Cup 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Cyril Lowes
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 2 Cyril Lowes
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Spring Song 8 Cyril Lowes
29th Apr 1962 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 2 Cyril Lowes
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Second Section) W Peter Schmoll
11th Dec 1960 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet Cyril Lowes
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy Gallions Reach Cyril Lowes
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach 5 Cyril Lowes
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies Cyril Lowes
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Third Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite Cyril Lowes
30th Aug 1958 Liddesdale Contest 2 Cyril Lowes
19th Apr 1958 North West Area (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 9 Cyril Lowes
31st Aug 1957 Liddesdale Contest 2 Cyril Lowes
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 James Hook Cyril Lowes
24th Nov 1956 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 Cyril Lowes
25th Aug 1956 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) 1 William Lowes
24th Sep 1949 Wigton Contest Pride of the Forest William Lowes
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class A) 3 Melodious Gems William Lowes
19th Aug 1939 Dearham Contest (Section A) 1 L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] William Lowes
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) An Epic Symphony 8 William Lowes
20th Aug 1938 Dearham Contest 2 La Regina di Golconda William Lowes
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section One) 4 Academic Festival Overture 2 William Lowes
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pageantry 13 William Lowes
21st Aug 1937 Dearham Contest 1 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] William Lowes
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section One) 5 8 William Lowes
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kenilworth 17 William Lowes
22nd Aug 1936 Dearham Contest 1 Songs of England [Round] William Lowes
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] William Lowes
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Pride of Race 4 William Lowes
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Comedy Overture 20 William Lowes
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Prometheus Unbound 1 William Lowes
20th May 1933 Headingley Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 A Downland Suite 16 William Lowes
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Honour and Glory [Bath] 6 William Lowes
7th Sep 1931 British Open Springtime 15 William Lowes
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest 3 Life Divine 1 William Lowes
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) The Severn Suite 7 William Lowes
1st Sep 1930 British Open 4 Oriental Rhapsody 11 William Lowes
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 1 Victory [Jenkins] 10 William Lowes
2nd Sep 1929 British Open 3 Pathetique 1 William Lowes
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 A Moorside Suite 10 William Lowes
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 1 The White Rider 8 William Lowes
20th Aug 1927 Cockermouth Contest (Class A) 4 Grand Selection: Spohr William Lowes
2nd Jul 1927 Dumfries Contest 1 William Lowes
25th Sep 1926 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 An Epic Symphony 13 William Lowes
12th Jun 1926 Hardraw Scar Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Life Divine William Lowes
25th Jul 1925 Cumberland and Furness Championship 2 Recollections of Scotland William Lowes
20th Jun 1925 Newcastle Contest (First Section) 3 On the Cornish Coast William Lowes
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 3 Oliver Cromwell 3 William Lowes
30th Aug 1924 Newcastleton Contest 1 Songs of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1924 Carlisle Contest 2 William Lowes
21st Jun 1924 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) 1 William Lowes
7th Jun 1924 Hardraw Scar (Second Section) 1 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] William Lowes
7th Jun 1924 Hardraw Scar 4 Africana William Lowes
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 1 La Clemenza di Tito 4 William Lowes
8th Sep 1923 Newcastleton Contest 2 In Sunny Lands William Lowes
18th Aug 1923 Carlisle Contest 2 William Lowes
2nd Jun 1923 Hardraw Scar (Second Section) 2 In Sunny Lands William Lowes
2nd Jun 1923 Hardraw Scar 5 Die Walküre 6 William Lowes
12th May 1923 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) 1 Kubla Khan Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1922 Maryport Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1921 Workington Contest Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1921 Workington Contest Class B 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest A Souvenir of Gounod [arr. Godfrey] 12 Reg Hutchinson
1st Aug 1914 Carlisle Contest 4 Sons of the Sea 6 William Lowes

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/