[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Chatteris Town Brass

Also/previously known as: Chatteris Town Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 English Folk Song Suite 7 Martin Dawe
8th May 2011 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 3 Jayne Murrill
9th May 2010 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Jayne Murrill
13th May 2007 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 Alan Eggington
7th May 2006 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 Alan Eggington
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class A From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Roy Shilling
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Roy Shilling
17th Nov 1985 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 Roy Shilling
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Partita [Gregson] Roy Shilling
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 6 Roy Shilling
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 12 Roy Shilling
20th Nov 1983 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 Roy Shilling
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Roy Shilling
11th Apr 1982 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Roy Shilling
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Normandy Roy Shilling
25th Nov 1979 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Roy Shilling
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 First Suite in Eb Roy Shilling
28th Nov 1976 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Roy Shilling
28th Apr 1974 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Roy Shilling
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Roy Shilling
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Roy Shilling
12th Apr 1971 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Rufford Abbey Roy Shilling
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Summer Day J. Salisbury
16th Apr 1955 East Anglian BBA Class A G. Edgeley
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Class B) 1 Fred Talbot
14th Apr 1952 East Anglian BBA Class B 3 In Tudor Days Fred Talbot
5th Aug 1945 Leverington Contest 1 Fred Talbot
24th Jun 1939 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Recollections of Weber Fred Talbot
7th Apr 1939 East Anglian BBA Section 1 2 Fidelio [unknown arranger] 1 Fred Talbot
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Memories of Wagner 6 Fred Talbot
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 2 1 R. Palmer
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 2 Ballads of the Twentieth Century 12 Fred Talbot
26th Mar 1937 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 9 E. Furnell
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 1 R. Palmer
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 30 R. Palmer
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 7 A. P. Setchfield
24th Jun 1933 Reepham Contest 4 Happy Memories A. P. Setchfield
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Inspiration Of Youth 23 A. P. Setchfield
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) A Village Pastoral E. Furnell
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna E. A. Double
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Romantique A. P. Setchfield
7th Sep 1929 King's Lynn Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1928 King's Lynn Contest 2 Sea Songs Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1928 Whittlesea Contest 4 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1891 Chatteris Contest 1 Chorus: "The Heavens are Telling", from The Creation [arr. Round] 1 John Benson

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/