[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Child's Hill

Also/previously known as: Childs Hill Excelsior, Child's Hill Silver, Childs Hill Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Free Fantasia Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) The Merry Monarch A. Gomersall
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Lorenzo J. A. Wood
13th Mar 1937 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 2) I Pagliacci J. A. Wood
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) The Crusaders 10 J. A. Wood
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) A Northern Rhapsody 12 J. A. Wood
17th Nov 1934 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Mercadante Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1933 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) The Mastersingers Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1932 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Joan of Arc [Round] T. A. Cheek
21st Nov 1931 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 4 I Lombardi T. A. Cheek
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) St. Paul [arr. Round] 4 T. A. Cheek
15th Nov 1930 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 1 Concert Suite [Cui] T. A. Cheek
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna T. A. Cheek
6th Sep 1930 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Recollections of Schubert T. A. Cheek
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 3 Mignonne Harold Laycock
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 3 Victory [Jenkins] Harold Laycock
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique C. E. James
4th May 1929 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 3 The Water Carrier Harold Laycock
17th Nov 1928 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 2 Coriolanus 4 Harold Laycock
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] J. E. Unwin
18th Jul 1914 West Drayton Contest (Section 2) 4 2 J. E. Unwin
6th Apr 1912 Tottenham Contest (Second Section) Apollo 1 John Reay
17th Feb 1912 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Third Section) Love's Triumph Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1911 Festival of Empire Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1909 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Third Section) 2 The Pirates of Penzance (selection) John Reay
20th Apr 1908 Barnet Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1895 Leighton Buzzard Contest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/