[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Chislet Colliery Welfare


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite G. Ireland
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) G. Ireland
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) G. Ireland
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Devon Fantasy G. Ireland
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonie Concertante G. Ireland
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 G. Ireland
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 G. Ireland
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Spirit of Progress G. Ireland
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 Coriolanus G. Ireland
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Normandy G. Ireland
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade G. Ireland
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 G. Ireland
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) In Tudor Days Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 5 A Northern Rhapsody G. Ireland
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Merry Monarch Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 G. Ireland
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 The Merry Monarch G. Ireland
17th Aug 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Gems of Chopin [arr. Catelinet] Edward Sydney Carter
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Thanksgiving G. Ireland
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Overture "Messiah" 13 G. Ireland
11th Aug 1945 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Memories of Strauss H. Stanier
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 L'Ebreo H. Stanier
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 2 H. Stanier
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 H. Stanier
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 2 Ballads of the Twentieth Century 33 H. Stanier
1st May 1937 Deal Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1936 Dover Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Princess Nada 23 Edward Sydney Carter
5th May 1934 Deal Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 16 J. R. Hamblin
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Maesgarmon 17 Edward Sydney Carter
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody J. R. Hamblin
16th May 1931 Brighton Contest (Section A) 2 Concert Suite [Cui] J. R. Hamblin
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Concert Suite [Cui] J. R. Hamblin
24th May 1930 Brighton Contest (Section A) 3 J. R. Hamblin
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Mignonne 13 R. C. Lander

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/