[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Chorley Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Chorley & District Youth, Chorley Silver Youth Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th Sep 2010 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 2 Hector Sims
10th Sep 2006 Hardraw Scar 6 David Chadwick
14th Apr 2005 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Junior Section Stuart Pullin
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Stuart Pullin
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) W Petite Suite de Ballet 8
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section D) Gary Taylor
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 Gary Taylor
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Fourth Section) Impromptu 15 W. Kerfoot
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 11 18 Kenneth Rollins
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Kenneth Rollins
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Kenneth Rollins
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 I. Cuthbertson
19th May 1989 Whit Friday Waterhead Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] I. Cuthbertson
4th Dec 1988 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 7 3 I. Cuthbertson
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Devon Fantasy Kenneth Rollins
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') First Suite in Eb 7 Kenneth Rollins
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (C Section) 9 9 Kenneth Rollins
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Divertimento [Ball] 2 Kenneth Rollins
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (C Section) 2 Kenneth Rollins
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Metropolis
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Sounds of Brass Suite 5 Kenneth Rollins
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 13 11 Kenneth Rollins
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) The Ancient Temple 7 Kenneth Rollins
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section C) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (C Section) 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 4 Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 Peter Schmoll Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Kenneth Rollins
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 20 Kenneth Rollins
12th Jul 1980 Chorley Carnival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1980 Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest Kenneth Rollins
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth 14
3rd Feb 1980 Wigan Contest (C Section) 3 The Princess and the Poet 3 Kenneth Rollins
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) The Princess and the Poet 3 Kenneth Rollins
28th Oct 1979 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1979 Wythenshawe Festival Entertainment Contest Kenneth Rollins
29th Oct 1978 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section B) W 6
9th Jul 1978 Wythenshawe Festival Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1978 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 2 3 Harry Bentham
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 21 Three Days Roy Bentham
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 6 Roy Bentham
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 5 Roy Bentham
19th Nov 1977 Imperial Hotel Entertainment Contest 8 2 Roy Bentham
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 9 Harry Bentham
30th Oct 1977 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 W. Cheetham
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 4 A Holiday Suite 2 Roy Bentham
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 Four Little Maids 8 Harry Bentham
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 11 Harry Bentham
5th Dec 1976 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 5 14 Harry Bentham
31st Oct 1976 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 A Czech Fantasy 2 Harry Bentham
31st May 1976 Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section B) Harry Bentham
30th May 1976 Park Hall March Contest (Section B) 4 Harry Bentham
26th Apr 1975 Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Harry Bentham
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Portrait of Brunel Harry Bentham
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Fancy Free W. Wood
10th Aug 1969 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1909 Coppull Contest Andromeda 9 John Lowe

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 60 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 62 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 63 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 72 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 42 Hector Sims
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 45 Hector Sims
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 58 Hector Sims
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 59 Hector Sims
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 32 Hector Sims
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 40 Hector Sims
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 43 Hector Sims
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 51 Hector Sims
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 55 Hector Sims
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) 35 Hector Sims
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 41 Hector Sims
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 43 Hector Sims
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 59 Hector Sims
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 75 Hector Sims
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 33 Hector Sims
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 43 Hector Sims
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 43 Hector Sims
24th May 2002 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday)   Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Youth Band formed in 1996. By 2000 the main Chorley Band was struggling and the Youth section took over the name. Results prior to 1996 are for the original Chorley Silver Band.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/