[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Wollongong Brass

Also/previously known as: City of Wollongong Brass (NSW), City of Wollongong (NSW), Wollongong Steelworks

Section:C Grade
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Australia
Years active:1934 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Aug 2019 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 4   Dimensions 4 Jonathan Gatt
26th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Seven Wonders 6 Jonathon Gatt
26th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Sinfonietta [Langford] 3 Robert Read
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   A Rural Suite 1 Desmond Cannings
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 4   Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 4 Desmond Cannings
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 1 Desmond Cannings
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) Phil Eades
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Triptych [Sparke] 5 Phil Eades
25th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   St. Austell Suite 1 Phil Eades
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 6 Phil Eades
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 5 Phil Eades
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Music of Thanksgiving 1 Phil Eades
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3   Cross Patonce 2 Andy Yule
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   The Aeronauts 1 Andy Yule
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2   Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 2 Tara Grimm
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 3   Dimensions 3 Tara Grimm
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Spectrum [Vinter] 5 Tara Grimm
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Suite Gothique 2 Tara Grimm
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7   Rhapsody in Brass 5 Tara Grimm
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 10 March: Death or Glory 5 Tara Grimm
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 Tara Grimm
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 5   Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2 Tara Grimm
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 2 Tara Grimm
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10   Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 7 Tara Grimm
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: Death or Glory 4 Tara Grimm
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Blackfriars 2 Tara Grimm
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   A Circus Suite 2 Tara Grimm
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 6 Tara Grimm
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Resurgam 6 Tara Fermor
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4   Music for Brass 9 Tara Fermor
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 1 9 Tara Fermor
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Dimensions 5 Robert Read
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 6   Suite Gothique 6 Robert Read
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (C Grade) W   A Saddleworth Festival Overture
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 5 Princess Nada 2 Jack Tougher
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 4 Jack Tougher
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Essay [Gregson]
10th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Jack Tougher
11th Oct 1972 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 5   Resurgam Jack Tougher
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Princess Nada 3 Jack Tougher
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Homage to Pharaoh 2 Jack Tougher
13th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1 Homage to Pharaoh Jack Tougher
13th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Victoria Jack Tougher
6th Oct 1963 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Rhapsody in Brass 2 Jack Tougher
30th Sep 1961 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Tournament for Brass Jack Tougher
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 1 Jack Tougher
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Themes Valley Suite 2 Jack Tougher
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Deep Harmony (Hymn) 1 Jack Tougher
26th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2 Labour and Love 3 Jack Tougher
25th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2 Labour and Love 1 Jack Tougher
26th Jan 1941 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Spohr's Faust 1 Jack Tougher
10th Apr 1939 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2 1 Jack Tougher
28th Jan 1938 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Iolanthe (selection) 2 Jack Tougher

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Known as "Wollongong Steelworks" until the 1980s, at which point it took on the "City" name which had previously been used by <a href="https://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/wollongong-city/">Wollongong City</a>, a band which last competed in 1970.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/