[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative Band

Also/previously known as: Clacton, Clacton Co-operative, Clacton-on-Sea Co-op Band, Clacton on Sea Cooperative, Clacton on Sea Co-operative

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.clactoncoopband.co.uk
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1948 -
Rehearsals:Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W A London Overture
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W St. Magnus
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 6 Mark Ager
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Harmony Music 4 Mark Ager
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma Mark Ager
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Peter Bassano
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 2 Peter Bassano
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 7 The Essence of Time Ralph Brill
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 English Heritage 12 Lyn Morgan
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 3 Lyn Morgan
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Festival Music 7 Terry Brotherhood
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 5 Between the Moon and Mexico Rob Nunnery
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Isaiah 40 6 Rob Nunnery
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 The Essence of Time 4 Rob Nunnery
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 3 Rob Wiffin
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Pageantry 6 Melvin White
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Comedy Overture 5 Melvin White
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 The King of Elfland's Daughter 5 Melvin White
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Coventry Variations 1 Melvin White
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Melvin White
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) W
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Prague 4 Melvin White
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 2 Paganini Variations Melvin White
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Whitsun Wakes 7 Melvin White
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest 10 Partita [Sparke] 7 Melvin White
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Jazz 3 Melvin White
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 7 Ballet for Band 10 Melvin White
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Variations on an Enigma 8 Melvin White
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 3 Melvin White
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Blitz 7 Mark Ager
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 7 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Montage 6 Mark Ager
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 2 Mark Ager
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 A Lowry Sketchbook 5 Mark Ager
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 2 Mark Ager
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 4 Mark Ager
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Mark Ager
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 11 Mark Ager
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 10 5 Mark Ager
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Mark Ager
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Partita [Sparke] 4 Mark Ager
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Mark Ager
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 5 Ballet for Band 9 Keith Wilkinson
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Keith Wilkinson
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Of Men and Mountains 9 Keith Wilkinson
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Life Divine 14 Robert Howard
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 2 Robert Howard
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Frontier! 2 Keith Wilkinson
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Robert Howard
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Journey into Freedom 1 Robert Howard
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 Robert Howard
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 18 Trittico 10 Robert Howard
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 The Beacons 14 Robert Howard
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 4 Robert Howard
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Robert Howard
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Robert Howard
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 15 Robert Howard
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 2 Robert Howard
6th Nov 1988 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 Robert Howard
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Robert Howard
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 15 Ballet for Band 2 Robert Howard
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 12 Robert Howard
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 11 Robert Howard
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7   Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 Bramwell Tovey
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 2 Robert Howard
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 6 Robert Howard
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Lorenzo 2 Robert Howard
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Robert Howard
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Robert Howard
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 5 Robert Howard
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music Robert Howard
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Robert Howard
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Waverley 4 Robert Howard
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 2 Robert Howard
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Championship Section) 3 4 Robert Howard
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 1 Robert Howard
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 1 Robert Howard
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Images [McCabe] Robert Howard
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 1 4 Robert Howard
17th Oct 1982 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Robert Howard
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Contest Music 4 Robert Howard
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spectrum Robert Howard
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] Robert Howard
18th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Robert Howard
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 9 Tournament for Brass 4 Robert Howard
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River Robert Howard
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Music for Brass 2 Robert Howard
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] 8 Robert Howard
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Robert Howard
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 5 Robert Howard
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 4 Robert Howard
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music 4 Robert Howard
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 3 Robert Howard
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Robert Howard
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Robert Howard
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Robert Howard
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 The Belmont Variations 3 Robert Howard
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) 3 Prince Igor Overture 2 Robert Howard
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Scena Sinfonica Robert Howard
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 Promenade Robert Howard
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 4 Robert Howard
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Second Section) 1 Robert Howard
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 Robert Howard
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 1 Robert Howard
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 11 Robert Howard
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Rhapsody in Brass 5 J. Stewart
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Song and Dances 7 J. Stewart
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 2 J. Stewart
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 The White Company J. Stewart
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture J. Stewart
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Three Brass Band Studies J. Stewart
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] J. Stewart
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion J. Stewart
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy Alfred Jarvis
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Cyril Suckling
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) 5 Cyril Suckling
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 5 Cyril Suckling
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 6 Cyril Suckling
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite Cyril Suckling
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 9 Glastonbury 11 J. Ewell
3rd Sep 1967 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1967 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1967 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 J. Ewell
24th Jun 1967 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 J. Ewell
24th Jun 1967 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 J. Ewell
25th Jun 1966 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1962 Southend United Contest (Section 3) 1 The Princess and the Poet Ernest Hall
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 Ernest Hall
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 Ernest Hall
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces Ernest Hall
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Ernest Hall

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/