[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Clipstone Colliery Welfare

Also/previously known as: Clipston C.W, Clipston Colliery Welfare, Clipstone C.W., Clipstone CW, Clipstone Colliery Band, Clipstone Colliery Silver, Clipstone Colliery Welfare Band, Clipstone Colliery Welfare Band, Clipstone Colliery Welfare Brass, Clipstone Welfare

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 7 Kevin Short
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs 10 Kevin Short
26th Sep 1992 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 Kevin Short
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The English Maiden 6 Neville Buxton
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Neville Buxton
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 12 Neville Buxton
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Homeward 4 Neville Buxton
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Call of the Sea 10 Neville Buxton
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 Neville Buxton
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 6 Neville Buxton
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 13 Neville Buxton
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] 1 Neville Buxton
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) W Rufford Abbey
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Homeward 4 Neville Buxton
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 5 N. Burton
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 3 Neville Buxton
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 A Suite for Switzerland Neville Buxton
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 6 J. Roberts
26th Sep 1987 Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest: Section Two 3 Promenade 5 J. Roberts
17th May 1987 Nuneaton Brass Band Festival W
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 7 J. Roberts
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 The Ancient Temple 2 J. Roberts
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Four Impressions for Brass J. Roberts
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 14 J. Roberts
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 J. Roberts
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1 J. Roberts
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Music from the Greek Isles 4 R. Knights
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest 11 R. Knights
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] R. Knights
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 6 R. Knights
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 25 First Suite in Eb 13 K. Bartram
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 8 Fancy Free 3 K. Bartram
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 11 K. Bartram
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Snowdon Fantasy 5 A. H. Phillips
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids A. H. Phillips
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 Contest Day John Childs
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 2 Keith Wardle
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 4 Keith Wardle
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 18 Keith Wardle
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale E. Boddice
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 1 J. A. Richardson
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 4 J. A. Richardson
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) W Promenade
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll Keith Wardle
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Peter Schmoll 1 Keith Wardle
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 16 Keith Wardle
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 6 Keith Wardle
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 13 Keith Wardle
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Second Suite in F 4 Keith Wardle
3rd Apr 1977 NEMBBA 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 6 R. Mason
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth R. Mason
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Festival Suite 9 R. Mason
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] R. Mason
9th Mar 1975 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 R. Mason
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 2 R. Mason
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids R. Mason
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 6 R. Mason
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 7 R. Mason
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 St. Michael's Mount R. Mason
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 4 Lindum Suite 7 R. Mason
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) R. Mason
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 A Czech Fantasy 11 R. Mason
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 13 R. Mason
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 The Rising Generation Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Rising Generation R. Mason
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 2 R. Mason
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta R. Mason
21st Nov 1971 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 9 R. Mason
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section 7 R. Mason
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Peter Schmoll 12 R. Mason
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 9 R. Mason
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 4 5 R. Mason
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 R. Mason
8th Mar 1970 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 1 15 R. Mason
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth 4 R. Mason
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 4 R. Mason
2nd Mar 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 R. Mason
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 12 R. Mason
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Gallions Reach 2 R. Sanders
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 17 R. Sanders
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll R. Sanders
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 19 A. W. Hindmarsh
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy Gallions Reach Jack Boddice
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Jack Boddice
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Senior Cup 5 Venus and Adonis 10 Jack Boddice
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis T. F. Ward
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young T. F. Ward
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1956 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy T. F. Ward
31st Jul 1955 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1955 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite 9 R. Mason
30th May 1954 Staveley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1954 Edwinstowe Contest (Section 1) 1 Call of the Sea R. Mason
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 6 R. Mason
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 2 R. Mason
15th Nov 1953 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Labour and Love 4 R. Mason
27th Jun 1953 Bolsover Labour Party Gala 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) King Lear 13 R. Mason
12th Jul 1952 Shirebrook Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1952 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Jack Boddice
17th May 1952 Senior Cup 1 Othello 1 Jack Boddice
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 2 The Viking [Greenwood] Jack Boddice
22nd Apr 1951 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1949 Loughborough Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1949 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 The Mountain Chief G. E. Flint
11th Jun 1949 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] G. E. Flint
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1947 Ransome and Marles Contest Jack Boddice
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) A Northern Rhapsody Jack Boddice
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1939 Newark Contest 4 Recollections of Weber Jack Boddice
24th Jun 1939 Chesterfield Contest 2 Recollections of Balfe Jack Boddice
3rd Jun 1939 Coalville Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love 3 Jack Boddice
12th Nov 1938 Wakefield Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) 1 La Regina di Golconda Jack Boddice
20th Aug 1938 Newark Contest 1 Recollections of Balfe Jack Boddice
13th Aug 1938 Rotherham Contest 1 Jack Boddice
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Recollections of Schumann Jack Boddice
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Memories of Wagner 14 Jack Boddice
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Recollections of Balfe Jack Boddice
10th Jul 1937 Duffield Contest 3 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Call of Youth Jack Boddice
11th Jul 1936 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 4 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) W. Bell
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Gems of Melody No.1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) A Village Pastoral G. E. Flint
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) A Village Pastoral G. E. Flint

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!