[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Coedely

Also/previously known as: Coed-Ely Colliery, Coedely (Rockwool) Band, Coedely Colliery, Coedely Colliery Band, Coedely Colliery Workmen's, Coedely Colliey

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 8 F. W. Nicholas
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) W Seascapes 12
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Prisms E. J. Clark
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry E. J. Clark
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Championship Section) 3 C. Jones
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band E. J. Clark
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 E. J. Clark
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth E. J. Clark
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 E. J. Clark
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme E. J. Clark
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) E. J. Clark
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 E. J. Clark
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 2 E. J. Clark
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lorenzo 13 E. J. Clark
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn E. J. Clark
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 1 A Caledonian Suite J. Clark
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 4 E. J. Clark
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 The Plantagenets 8 E. J. Clark
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] E. J. Clark
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 1 E. J. Clark
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Music for a Brass Band 4 E. J. Clark
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 3 Entertainments E. J. Clark
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite E. J. Clark
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 10 E. J. Clark
6th Aug 1984 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1984 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Song and Dances E. J. Clark
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) A French Suite 13 E. J. Clark
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Dimensions 2 E. J. Clark
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 2 E. J. Clark
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations and Fugue 9 E. J. Clark
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class B) 2 Lorenzo E. J. Clark
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 E. J. Clark
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Caprice Brass Fair 9 E. J. Clark
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique E. Coombs
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 Kenilworth Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Pride of Race 8 E. Coombs
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 E. Coombs
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 E. Coombs
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture E. Coombs
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Academic Festival Overture E. Coombs
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Concertino [Lane] 7 E. Coombs
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1 E. Coombs
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 E. Coombs
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 15 E. Coombs
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band 7 E. Coombs
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 E. Coombs
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] E. Coombs
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Introduction and Allegro 9 E. Coombs
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 E. Coombs
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 E. Coombs
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Princess and the Poet E. Coombs
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 E. Coombs
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon E. Coombs
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 3 E. Coombs
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta 7 E. Coombs
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) Promenade W. J. Priday
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 3 W. J. Priday
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) Song and Dances W. J. Priday
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) The White Company 6 W. J. Priday
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 9 W. J. Priday
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] W. J. Priday
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) Promenade Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band 1 W. J. Priday
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Tintagel 15 W. J. Priday
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) W. J. Priday
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Venus and Adonis W. J. Priday
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) W. J. Priday
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Second Suite in F 3 W. J. Priday
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 15 W. J. Priday
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 8 W. J. Priday
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 1 W. J. Priday
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 W. J. Priday
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) O Gymru Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Main Street W. J. Priday
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 W. J. Priday
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 W. J. Priday
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Kenilworth W. J. Priday
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] W. J. Priday
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 4 W. J. Priday
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 3 W. J. Priday
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) W The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 9 W. J. Priday
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] W. J. Priday
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1 W. J. Priday
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 W. J. Priday
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 4 Fantasia in F 2 W. J. Priday
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 7 W. J. Priday
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] W. J. Priday
29th Aug 1959 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Yorkshire Ridings Suite W. J. Priday
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 11 W. J. Priday
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Venus and Adonis W. J. Priday
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 W. J. Priday
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 W. J. Priday
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonie Concertante W. J. Priday
22nd Jun 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 W. J. Priday
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Spirit of Progress W. J. Priday
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 9 W. J. Priday
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 4 W. J. Priday
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Songs of Wales W. J. Priday
8th Dec 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] W. J. Priday
3rd Nov 1956 Ross-on-Wye Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Golden Star Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Llewellyn Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1956 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 2 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] W. J. Priday
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 5 W. J. Priday
5th May 1956 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Summer Day W. J. Priday
28th Jan 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 The Merry Monarch W. J. Priday
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 May Day W. J. Priday
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Midsummer Eve W. J. Priday
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 W. J. Priday
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) W. J. Priday
29th Jan 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 4) 4 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!