[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Colchester Band

Also/previously known as: Colchester Borough, Colchester Silver, Colchester Silver Band, Colchester Town, Hatfields of Colchester, The 6th Essex Volunteer Rifles (Colchester), The Colchester Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Brass Metamorphosis 6 David Maddocks
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 Renaissance 1 David Maddocks
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 17 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 David Maddocks
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 21 David Maddocks
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 7 David Maddocks
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 A Celt in Jerusalem 14 David Maddocks
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 The Snaring of the Sun 2 David Maddocks
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Variations on Maccabeus 6 David Maddocks
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Phoenix [Holling] 1 David Maddocks
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Chaucer's Tunes 13 David Maddocks
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Kenilworth 8 David Maddocks
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 The Plantagenets 14 David Maddocks
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Cross Patonce 16 Peter Ivey
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 The Saga of Haakon the Good 8 Peter Ivey
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Resurgam 3 Peter Ivey
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 5 Peter Ivey
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Kingdom of Dragons 12 Peter Ivey
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta Peter Ivey
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 New World Sketches 16 Peter Ivey
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Peter Ivey
12th May 2008 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Peter Ivey
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Voyage of Discovery 14 Marc Easener
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Marc Easener
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Comedy Overture 2 Marc Easener
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 14 Bernard Reader
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Coventry Variations 12 Bernard Reader
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 8 Bernard Reader
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Whitsun Wakes 8 T. Davey
6th May 2001 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Tournament for Brass Paul Fensom
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 The Undaunted 8 Paul Fensom
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 8 4 Robert Howard
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man 6 Robert Howard
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 1 Robert Howard
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 8 Robert Howard
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1   9 Robert Howard
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 10 Triumphant Rhapsody 7 Robert Howard
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 English Heritage Robert Howard
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Kenilworth 2 Robert Howard
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6 Robert Howard
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Montage 7 Robert Howard
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 A Lowry Sketchbook 10 Robert Howard
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 1 Robert Howard
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Prisms 5 Robert Howard
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Spectrum 7 Robert Howard
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 7 Robert Howard
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 The Plantagenets 13 Robert Howard
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 The Plantagenets Robert Howard
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 15 Robert Howard
5th Feb 1995 Hemel Hempstead (Section B) 3 Robert Howard
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Oceans Robert Howard
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 12 Robert Howard
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) Peter Ivey
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Peter Ivey
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) W
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 13 Journey into Freedom 13 Roy Curran
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 14 The Beacons 8 Michael Pegram
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Triumphant Rhapsody
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River Stephen Kenna
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Prisms 12 Roy Curran
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Stephen Kenna
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 2 Roy Curran
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band Stephen Kenna
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 16 Roy Curran
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 High Peak 8 Stephen Kenna
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 9 Stephen Kenna
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 17 Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Stephen Kenna
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 3 Stephen Kenna
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 2 Stephen Kenna
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 3 Stephen Kenna
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Lorenzo 8 Stephen Kenna
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 14 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Stephen Kenna
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Youth Section) 2 3 Stephen Kenna
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Stephen Kenna
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) W
15th Sep 1985 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 Stephen Kenna
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Stephen Kenna
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Stephen Kenna
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 7 Stephen Kenna
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band Stephen Kenna
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Stephen Kenna
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Stephen Kenna
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 13 Stephen Kenna
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 13 Stephen Kenna
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 2 Stephen Kenna
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 Stephen Kenna
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 A French Suite Stephen Kenna
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 15 Stephen Kenna
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Stephen Kenna
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 13 Stephen Kenna
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Stephen Kenna
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Stephen Kenna
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 2 Stephen Kenna
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Stephen Kenna
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Youth Section) Stephen Kenna
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Stephen Kenna
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 11 Stephen Kenna
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court Stephen Kenna
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Stephen Kenna
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young Stephen Kenna
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 14 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 4 Stephen Kenna
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Stephen Kenna
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 11 Stephen Kenna
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa Stephen Kenna
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Entertainments 12 Stephen Kenna
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Main Street 19 Stephen Kenna
4th Nov 1979 Watford (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro Stephen Kenna
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners 5 Stephen Kenna
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Third Section) 2 Stephen Kenna
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 Stephen Kenna
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Call of the Sea 7 Stephen Kenna
5th Nov 1977 Watford (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1977 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 A. C. Austin
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello A. C. Austin
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 A. C. Austin
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Voices of Youth 4 A. C. Austin
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 17 A. C. Austin
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 A. C. Austin
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 A. C. Austin
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 1 A. C. Austin
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth 7 A. C. Austin
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) A. C. Austin
21st Sep 1975 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 A. C. Austin
21st Sep 1975 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 A. C. Austin
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master A. C. Austin
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 18 A. C. Austin
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 4 A. C. Austin
23rd Sep 1973 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 2 A. C. Austin
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 St. Michael's Mount A. C. Austin
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] B. L. Richardson
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Everybody's Child 4 B. L. Richardson
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids B. L. Richardson
7th Oct 1962 Southend United Contest (Section 3) 3 The Princess and the Poet B. L. Richardson
30th May 1959 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Melodies of Britain B. L. Richardson
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] P. H. McLean
28th Jul 1863 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final) La Forza del Destino [arr. Smythe] Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1861 Ipswich Contest 4 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!