[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Coleshill Town Band

Also/previously known as: Ansells Coleshill, Coleshill and Maxstoke, Coleshill Band, Coleshill Concert, Coleshill E.M.C. Silver, Coleshill Ex-Servicemen's Club, Coleshill Silver Band, Coleshill Social Club, Coleshill Social Club Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W An English Pastorale
14th Sep 2014 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 4 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 18 Stephen Fagg
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 3 2 Stephen Fagg
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section C) 4 2 Stephen Fagg
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) W
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 English Folk Song Suite 17 Stephen Fagg
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Stephen Fagg
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 6 11 Stephen Fagg
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 4 Stephen Fagg
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 Saint-Saëns Variations 18 Stephen Fagg
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 2 Stephen Fagg
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 4 Stephen Fagg
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 16 Lydian Pictures 7 Stephen Fagg
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Anglian Dances 18 Stephen Fagg
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 4 Stephen Fagg
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth section) 3 1 Stephen Fagg
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Stephen Fagg
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 3 Stephen Fagg
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 7 3 Stephen Fagg
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 3 Stephen Fagg
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 4 Stephen Fagg
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams R. Murphy
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 15 Allan Morris
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 Allan Morris
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 A Spa Suite 25 Allan Morris
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 7 Allan Morris
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 8 Egmont [arr. Ball] 12 Allan Morris
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 23 Wheatlands 25 Allan Morris
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Allan Morris
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 7 North West Passage 4 Allan Morris
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 16 Allan Morris
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 15 Allan Morris
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Allan Morris
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Allan Morris
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Allan Morris
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 11 Allan Morris
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth Allan Morris
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 19 Allan Morris
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 Hungarian Fantasy 1 Allan Morris
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 11 Allan Morris
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section C 1 Divertimento [Ball] Allan Morris
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) W Three Inventions
1976 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (4th Section) 1 Stephen Fagg
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 8 The Seasons [Carr] 4 A. T. Bushell
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 7 R. Arrand
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) W Homage to Pharaoh
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Devon Fantasy Ivor Burke
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 8 Indian Summer 2 Ivor Burke
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Ivor Burke
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Ivor Burke
28th Nov 1971 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 Ivor Burke
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) W London River
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W London River
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 14 Ivor Burke
20th Mar 1966 Midland Band Association - 4th Section Northward Ho! 6 A. Matthews
21st Nov 1965 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 6 A. W. Matthews
21st Nov 1965 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) 9 A. W. Matthews
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 19 John Yard
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rufford Abbey John Yard
8th Sep 1963 Lincolnshire BBA Contest 4 A. Matthews
18th Nov 1962 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1962 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) 2 A. Matthews
19th Nov 1961 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1961 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) 2 S. Clayton
30th Aug 1953 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) 1 Haydn Morris
24th Aug 1952 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 3 Springtime M. Clayton
17th May 1952 Senior Trophy Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 12 M. Clayton
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 1 Indian Summer M. Clayton
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 Indian Summer M. Clayton
17th Feb 1951 Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 Hinchingbrooke 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Indian Summer M. Clayton
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 4 Divertimento [Ball] H. Clayton
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1950 Senior Trophy 1 Divertimento [Ball] M. Clayton
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) 2 Pride of the Forest M. Clayton
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old M. Clayton
6th Sep 1947 West Bromwich Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1946 West Bromwich Contest (Section 1) 5 Songs of England (Bath) Harry Heyes
24th Aug 1946 Newhall Contest 3 May Day Harry Heyes
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) 25   Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 27   Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 37   Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 38   Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 56 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 63 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 66 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 57 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 58 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know? March: Centaur
24th May 2002 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know? March: Centaur
24th May 2002 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know? March: Centaur
24th May 2002 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know? March: Centaur
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know? March: Centaur
24th May 2002 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know? March: Centaur
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Grotton (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!