[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Colwyn Borough Band

Also/previously known as: Colwyn Town

This band no longer exists.
Region:Wales


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) K. Hughes
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) The Aeronauts Frank Boylin
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 8 Frank Boylin
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 4 Frank Boylin
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Scheherazade 8 Frank Boylin
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 9 Frank Boylin
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Scheherazade 7 Frank Boylin
1st Dec 1979 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Frank Boylin
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Introduction and Allegro 5 Frank Boylin
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) 7 Vizcaya 7 Frank Boylin
24th Sep 1978 Buxton Entertainment Contest Frank Boylin
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival 3 Frank Boylin
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section A) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Frank Boylin
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 3 Frank Boylin
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 20 F. Bollin
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 5 The Three Musketeers 9 Frank Boylin
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
Oct 1977 Beaumaris Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 First Suite in Eb 1 Frank Boylin
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 8 Frank Boylin
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Othello Frank Boylin
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Frank Boylin
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Peer Gynt Suite 6 Frank Boylin
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 A Moorside Suite Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Three Inventions 7 Frank Boylin
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Frank Boylin
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Three Inventions 4 Frank Boylin
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Wilson] Frank Boylin
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Promenade Frank Boylin
6th Dec 1975 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
Sep 1975 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Frank Boylin
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 Devon Fantasy 9 Frank Boylin
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 6 Frank Boylin
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 Frank Boylin
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 Promenade Frank Boylin
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 2 Frank Boylin
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 Shakespearean Rhapsody 13 Frank Boylin
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Frank Boylin
11th Nov 1973 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Frank Boylin
4th Nov 1973 New Brighton Contest 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals R. F. Moon
3rd Jun 1973 Anglesey Eisteddfod (Class A) 2 English Country Scenes Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Four Fancies Frank Boylin
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 4 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 15 Frank Boylin
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 6 Frank Boylin
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Frank Boylin
20th Nov 1971 Ifton Colliery Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1971 New Brighton Contest 6 The Seasons [Carr] 6 Frank Boylin
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Seasons [Carr] 12 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 7 John T. Conway
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 18 John T. Conway
1st Aug 1955 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) O Gymru Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Beautiful Britain F. Perrin
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes 8 Reg Little
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 2 Coriolanus Reg Little
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Maesgarmon Reg Little
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 4 Macbeth [Locke arr. Round] H. Edwards
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 5 H. Edwards
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 2 H. Edwards
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) May Day H. Edwards
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 May Day 11 H. Edwards
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 4 Mignonne Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1949 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1949 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 The Mountain Chief H. Edwards
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1948 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 4 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1948 Rhos Contest (Class B) 4 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] H. Edwards
4th Aug 1947 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn A. H. Woodford
15th Jul 1933 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class A) 3 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] A. H. Woodford

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/