[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Coppull and Standish Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.cas-band.co.uk/
Region:North West
Years active:2005 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday
Ancestors:Coppull Subscription Band, Standish Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Sep 2018 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest W 1
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Fourth Section) W World Tour
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Third Section) 18 Darkwood 1 Matthew Stringer
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 12 March: Balmashanna 4 Matthew Stringer
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 7 8 Matthew Stringer
17th Apr 2016 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (D-Section) W Ouverture Noire
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Third Section) 15 A Cambrian Suite 8 Matthew Stringer
13th Sep 2015 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 6 4 Matthew Stringer
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Third Section) 15 Evolution - Five States of Change 13 Matthew Stringer
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Woodland Pictures 4 Matthew Stringer
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) W 6
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Third Section) 7 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 14 Matthew Stringer
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Music for a Festival 17 Matthew Stringer
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 A Malvern Suite 4 Matthew Stringer
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 2   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 8 Matthew Stringer
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 3 Matthew Stringer
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 Matthew Stringer
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 Matthew Stringer
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 6   A Salford Sinfonietta 3 Matthew Stringer
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 3 Facets of Glass 1 Matthew Stringer
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) 18 English Folk Song Suite 23 Matthew Stringer
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] 4 Matthew Stringer
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Variations on Laudate Dominum 8 Matthew Stringer
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 4 St. Austell Suite Graham A. Martin
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Prelude, Song and Dance 9 Graham A. Martin
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 St. Austell Suite 1 Graham A. Martin
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) W
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 Saint-Saëns Variations 18 Graham A. Martin
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 Dimensions 1 Graham A. Martin
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 Andrew Baker
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] Andrew Baker
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Talisman [Hughes] 9 Andrew Baker
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] Andrew Baker
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 An Elgar Portrait 12 Andrew Baker
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th) 8 Andrew Baker
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival Andrew Baker
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Cities Symphony 15 Andrew Baker
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 Music for a Festival 6 Andrew Baker
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 A Cambrian Suite 3 Harry Bentham
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 2 Harry Bentham
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 2 Facets of Glass 1 Harry Bentham
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Seasons [Wilby] 19 Harry Bentham
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Facets of Glass 5 Harry Bentham
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 Facets of Glass 17 Harry Bentham
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 Harry Bentham
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 Anglian Dances 12 Harry Bentham
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Harry Bentham
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 Prelude, Song and Dance 12 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 John Roberts
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 7 John Roberts

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) 5 Andrew Baker
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 14 Andrew Baker
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 20 Andrew Baker
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 22 Andrew Baker
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 44 Andrew Baker

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

4th Section from 2018.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/