[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Crewkerne Town Band

Also/previously known as: Crewkerne Silver, Crewkerne Town Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 A Malvern Suite 1 Eric Haines
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody Gwynne Price
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 7 Second Suite in F 9 Gwynne Price
17th Mar 1984 Sidmouth Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Winter's Tale Gwynne Price
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Psalm for all Nations 10 Gwynne Price
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Stan Willis
31st Oct 1981 Chard Entertainment Contest   5 Stan Willis
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] David Hooper
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth David Hooper
20th Oct 1979 Around the Towns Contest David Hooper
3rd Mar 1979 Chard Entertainment Contest David Hooper
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 David Hooper
10th Jun 1978 Around the Towns Contest David Hooper
11th Feb 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest   David Hooper
28th May 1977 Around the Towns Contest   David Hooper
12th Jun 1976 Around the Towns Contest 2   Mark Green
9th Jun 1975 Around the Towns Contest 2 M. Genge
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] M. Genge
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 4 M. Genge
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Anthony Osborne
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique P. J. Ellis
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) W Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven]
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 B. Thomas
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 First Suite in Eb B. M. Thomas
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 E. Thorne
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 C. S. White
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 3 Stanley C. Brooks
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 9 Stanley C. Brooks
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 7 Stanley C. Brooks
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Rimmer] 5 Stanley C. Brooks
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Second Organ Sonata Stanley C. Brooks
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 3 Stanley C. Brooks
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Stanley C. Brooks
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Stanley C. Brooks
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Glastonbury 2 Stanley C. Brooks
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces S. C. Brookes
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Three Days Stanley C. Brooks
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] Stanley C. Brooks
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 The Princess and the Poet S. C. Brookes
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet Stanley C. Brooks
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Holiday Sketches Stanley C. Brooks
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Merry Monarch S. C. Brookes
7th Feb 1959 Chard Contest (Section 1) 2 182 Stanley C. Brooks
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Stanley C. Brooks
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Stanley C. Brooks
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Black Prince Stanley C. Brooks
17th Dec 1956 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Kubla Khan Stanley C. Brooks
7th Jul 1956 Weymouth Contest (Section 4) 2 A Summer Day Stanley C. Brooks
7th Jul 1956 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 3 John Peel Suite Stanley C. Brooks
19th Nov 1955 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 John Peel Suite Stanley C. Brooks
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Stanley C. Brooks
10th Jul 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Knights of Old Stanley C. Brooks
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 1 The Chieftain [Greenwood] 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1952 Crewkerne Contest 2 May Day Horace Grey
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) The Viking [Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1949 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1939 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) 1 Recollections of Balfe C. W. L. Pinney
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (1)) Romantique 4 C. W. L. Pinney
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class A) 1 Recollections of Balfe C. W. L. Pinney
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 15 C. W. L. Pinney
17th Jul 1937 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) 1 The Call of Youth C. W. L. Pinney
19th Jun 1937 Amesbury Contest (Section B) 2 C. W. L. Pinney
23rd Jan 1937 Salisbury Contest (Class B) 1 C. W. L. Pinney
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 29 C. W. L. Pinney
18th Jul 1936 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section C) C. W. L. Pinney
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 16 C. W. L. Pinney
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 13 C. W. L. Pinney
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 10 C. W. L. Pinney
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 2 Semiramide [unknown arranger] C. W. L. Pinney
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 3 C. W. L. Pinney
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 5 Lyric Suite C. W. L. Pinney
31st May 1930 Hyde (Gloucester) Contest 1 A Summer Day C. W. L. Pinney
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) March: Knight of the Road Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Verdi C. W. L. Pinney
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) March: The Royal Trophy C. W. L. Pinney
19th May 1928 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!