[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Crwbin Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Crwbin Enzo Construction, Seindorf Arian Crwbin, Seindorf Crwbin, Seindorf Crwbin (Enzo Construction)

Section:Second
Website:http://www.crwbinsilverband.com/
Region:Wales
Years active:1891 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] Craig Roberts
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 Craig Roberts
5th Aug 2017 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 1 Craig Roberts
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor 6 Craig Roberts
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 6 Craig Roberts
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 5 Inclusion 1 Craig Roberts
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 Craig Roberts
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 4 3 Lynne Turner
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 9 Lynne Turner
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The Mermaid of Zennor 6 Lynne Turner
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Chris Turner
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 3 Lynne Turner
12th Sep 2015 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 4 3 Lynne Turner
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 5 Kingdom of Dragons Chris Turner
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Variations on Maccabeus 5 Chris Turner
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 2 Chaucer's Tunes 8 Chris Turner
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 Chaucer's Tunes Ceri Thomas
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Ceri Thomas
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 8 Music for a Festival Ceri Thomas
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Chaucer's Tunes 2 Colin Hogg
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 7 A Salford Sinfonietta 3 Colin Hogg
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 6 Colin Hogg
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Colin Hogg
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Music for a Festival Colin Hogg
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 The Plantagenets 7 Colin Hogg
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Colin Hogg
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 2 Andrew Jones
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 4 Julian Jones
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Variations on Laudate Dominum 8 Andrew Jones
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Olympus 5 Andrew Jones
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 4 Julian Jones
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 A Malvern Suite Michael Thorne
30th Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Second Suite in F Julian Jones
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 A Little Light Music Andrew Jones
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite Julian Jones
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Michael Thorne
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 21 A Royal Mile Suite 18 Michael Thorne
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Saint-Saƫns Variations 3 Michael Thorne
2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) W
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Third section) 4 1 Julian Jones
2nd Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 1 Julian Jones
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 10 Julian Jones
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Talisman [Hughes] 2 Roger Davies
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Roman Triptych Rhys Davies
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 G. Davies
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Four Cities Symphony 5 Ceri John
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Ceri John
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Ceri John
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Ceri John
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 6 Ceri John
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 Dimensions Julian Jones
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Julian Jones
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 Julian Jones
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 14 Anglian Dances 10 Andrew Jones
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 5 Julian Jones
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Pennine Moors Julian Jones
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 1 Julian Jones
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 2 Andrew Jones
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 2004 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 Julian Jones
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Julian Jones
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 13 Partita [Gregson] 14 Andrew Jones
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Julian Jones
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Julian Jones
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Julian Jones
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 13 Lydian Pictures Julian Jones
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Julian Jones
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 Suite in Bb [Jacob] A. J. Jones
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Sinfonietta Pastorale A. J. Jones
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1 Ivor Barnett
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth Don Hendy
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 10 N. G. Griffiths
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 3 N. W. Griffiths
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 7 Neil Griffiths
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 5 W. Gravell
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] W. Gravell
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 2 W. Gravell
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 6 H. S. Jones
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple H. S. Jones
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) London River H. S. Jones
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 1 H. S. Jones
26th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 2 H. S. Jones
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 3 H. S. Jones
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 6 D. T. Gravell
13th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 D. T. Gravell
13th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 D. T. Gravell
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest (Class C) 4 Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1938 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) D. T. Gravell
2nd Apr 1938 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) D. T. Gravell
23rd Oct 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Pride of Wales Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1937 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] D. T. Gravell
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1934 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 2 D. T. Gravell
9th Sep 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Pride of Wales D. T. Gravell
9th Sep 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] D. T. Gravell
19th Aug 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 Pride of Wales D. T. Gravell
19th Aug 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] D. T. Gravell
8th Jul 1933 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) 2 Maritana [arr. Round] D. T. Gravell
5th Jun 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 E. Gravell
16th May 1932 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 D. Jones
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Songs of the Sea Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!