[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cwmbran Band

Also/previously known as: Band Pres Cwmbrân, Cwmbran Municipal, Cwmbran Municipal Silver, Cwmbran Prize Brass, Cwmbran Subscription, Cwmbran Town, Cwmbran UDC, Cwmbran U.D.C., Cwmbran U.D.Silver, Cwmbran U.D. Silver Band, Cwmbran Urban District Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W World Tour
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 An English Pastorale 9 Jake Pritchard
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 Jake Pritchard
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 5 1 Jake Pritchard
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 5 Jake Pritchard
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 Jake Pritchard
3rd Feb 2013 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 6 2 Jake Pritchard
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W English Folk Song Suite
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Prelude, Song and Dance Andrew Lucas
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Anglian Dances Andrew Lucas
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Andrew Lucas
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 7   Andrew Lucas
7th Feb 2010 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Youth/Unregistered) 4 Andrew Lucas
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Andrew Lucas
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 The Seasons [Wilby] 7 Andrew Lucas
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) 3 Neil Watson
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 7 Neil Watson
16th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 Neil Watson
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 Neil Watson
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 John Burns
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 7 John Burns
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Celestial Prospect John Burns
9th Feb 2003 GBBA Entertainments Contest 9 John Burns
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 4 Blackfriars John Burns
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 A Salford Sinfonietta 3 John Burns
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 8 John Burns
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Symphony for Brass John Burns
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 4 John Burns
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 An English Suite [M. Ball] John Burns
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 12 John Burns
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Firestorm John Burns
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] John Burns
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 8 John Burns
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Oceans John Burns
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 John Burns
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Narnia Suite 2 John Burns
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 John Burns
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 John Burns
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 2 John Burns
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 2 John Burns
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Main Street 10 John Burns
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 John Burns
3rd Oct 1998 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod (Section 3) 1 John Burns
26th Sep 1998 Ammanford Festival Contest 2 John Burns
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 5 John Burns
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 John Burns
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Three Saints 4 John Burns
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Tintagel Alun Williams
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Laurence Harries
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Music for a Festival Laurence Harries
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 1 Laurence Harries
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Symphony of Marches
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Celebration [Ball] 9 Laurence Harries
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 11 Journey into Freedom 15 D. Banwell
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom David Banwell
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass D. Banwell
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 7 The Aeronauts 4 D. Banwell
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts D. Banwell
13th May 1990 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 A Downland Suite D. Banwell
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Forth Suite 9 D. Banwell
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] D. Banwell
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) Nigel Seaman
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 T. Saye
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 The Margam Stones 7 D. Clothier
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 4 D. Banwell
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Sunset Rhapsody 10 D. Banwell
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) California Legend 1 D. Banwell
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 California Legend 9 D. Banwell
11th Jan 1986 Gwent County Youth Contest (First Section) 3 A Frontier Overture D. Banwell
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 13 D. Banwell
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 D. Banwell
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 The Three Musketeers 14 D. Banwell
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band 6 D. Banwell
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsodic Prelude David Evans
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 3 David Evans
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 David Evans
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 A Spa Suite 9 David Evans
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 5 David Evans
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 7 David Evans
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Howard Brill
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Second Section) W Concertino [Lane]
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom I. L. Roberts
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) 7 Beatrice & Benedict 10 I. L. Roberts
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) 4 Labour and Love 11 I. L. Roberts
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 I. L. Roberts
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Concertino [Lane] I. L. Roberts
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 I. L. Roberts
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 1 I. L. Roberts
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 4 I. L. Roberts
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass I. L. Roberts
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 I. L. Roberts
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) G. King
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 1 Dan Jones
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 2 Dan Jones
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 6 Dan Jones
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Dan Jones
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 G. King
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) W Pageantry
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 9 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Spectrum Colin White
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Colin White
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Colin White
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 3 Colin White
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Colin White
4th May 1974 Senior Cup Simon called Peter 2 Colin White
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) Song and Dances Colin White
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Colin White
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) The White Company 2 Colin White
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Cyril Evans
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 A Joyful Noise 6 Cyril Evans
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Corsair Cyril Evans
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 9 Cyril Evans
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Cyril Evans
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 16 Cyril Evans
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Vizcaya 2 Cyril Evans
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) W The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 Cyril Evans
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Scheherazade 16 Cyril Evans
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Kenilworth Cyril Evans
29th Oct 1966 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 L. J. Morgan
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Moor of Venice Cyril Evans
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Cyril Evans
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] Cyril Evans
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes Cyril Evans
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Old English Suite: Three Castles Cyril Evans
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) 2 Cyril Evans
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis Cyril Evans
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The Great City Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Second Section) Spring Song Cyril Evans
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Cyril Evans
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 1 Cyril Evans
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Cyril Evans
22nd Jun 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Cyril Evans
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Cyril Evans
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Cyril Evans
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 4 Call of the Sea 4 Cyril Evans
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) Cyril Evans
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Labour and Love 4 Cyril Evans
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Call of the Sea 9 Cyril Evans
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Holiday Suite 9 Cyril Evans
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 A Holiday Suite Cyril Evans
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 A Holiday Suite Cyril Evans
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke L. J. Morgan
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Indian Summer 10 E. C. Jones
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 The Merry Monarch E. C. Jones
5th Aug 1946 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Hereward Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Third Section) Thanksgiving Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Overture "Messiah" 4 E. C. Jones
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Memories of Strauss E. C. Jones
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Wayside Scenes E. C. Jones
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1937 Kerne Bridge Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Autumn Echoes 1 E. C. Jones
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Autumn Echoes E. C. Jones
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 8 Lewis Edwards
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lewis Edwards
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 5 In Old Vienna Lewis Edwards
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] Lewis Edwards
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Mikado Lewis Edwards
5th Jun 1900 Machen March Contest 6 Mazeppa 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1900 Machen Contest 7 Songs of the Sea 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1899 Machen Contest Recollections of Carl Rosa Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1899 Barry Dock Contest (Class C) 3 Recollections of Carl Rosa Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1899 Machen Contest 3 Gwalia Lewis Edwards
22nd May 1899 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Gwalia Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1895 Caerphilly Contest Gems of Scotia Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1895 Mountain Ash Contest Gems of Scotia Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1894 Bridgend Contest Gems of Cambria 8 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/