[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Darley Dale Band

Also/previously known as: Darley Dale Public, Darley Dale Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.darleydaleband.org.uk
Region:Midlands
Years active:1984 -
Rehearsals:Monday
Ancestors:Darley Dale Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Jun 2019 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Village & Community Band Section) 1   7 Roger Jepson
26th Jun 2005 Bands on Parade 7 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 13 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Adam Rutter
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 Adam Rutter
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 John Davies
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Sunset Rhapsody 13 Sarah Groarke-Booth
6th Jul 2003 Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 3 6 Sarah Groarke-Booth
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Celestial Prospect Sarah Groarke-Booth
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Celestial Prospect 6 Sarah Groarke-Booth
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Royal Parks Stephen Shimwell
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 The Undaunted 14 Stephen Shimwell
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Music for the Common Man 16 Roger Jepson
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Kenilworth 15 Roger Jepson
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Roger Jepson
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Ballet for Band 15 Roger Jepson
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) W A London Overture
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Spectrum 15 Murray Slater
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) The Belmont Variations 1 Sarah Groarke-Booth
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 5 8 Sarah Groarke-Booth
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Sarah Groarke-Booth
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 14 Sarah Groarke-Booth
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Cross Patonce 9 Sarah Groarke-Booth
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 1 Sarah Groarke-Booth
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) 10 Sarah Groarke-Booth
17th Apr 1994 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 3 Sarah Groarke-Booth
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta 17 Sarah Groarke-Booth
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 1 Mark Wilcockson
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Firestorm Mark Wilcockson
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 3 Mark Wilcockson
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 3 Mark Wilkinson
28th Mar 1993 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 2 Mark Wilcockson
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 1 Oceans 10 Mark Wilcockson
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) 3 St. Paul's Suite Peter Jepson
10th May 1992 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Roger Jepson
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 7 Roger Jepson
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 5 Roger Jepson
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Variations P. Wilson
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 Roger Jepson
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Music for a Festival 13 Roger Jepson
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Music for a Festival 10 Roger Jepson
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 6 Roger Jepson
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 2 Roger Jepson
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Summer Fantasy 7 Roger Jepson
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Contrasten 20 Roger Jepson
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 9 Roger Jepson
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Davis] 18 Roger Jepson
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 14 Roger Jepson
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 5 K. Fryer
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) K. Fryer

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/