[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dartford & Erith Silver

Also/previously known as: Dartford and Erith, Dartford and Erith Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
8th Jul 1961 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1961 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) 2 Academic Festival Overture Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Albert Fredericks
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 9 Albert Fredericks
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 9 Albert Fredericks
2nd Jul 1960 Romford Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Albert Fredericks
6th Jun 1960 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Albert Fredericks
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Gallions Reach Albert Fredericks
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 3 The English Maiden 3 Albert Fredericks
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 8 The Moor of Venice 3 Albert Fredericks
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 10 Coriolanus 9 Albert Fredericks
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Springtime Albert Fredericks
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 Carmen Albert Fredericks
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Albert Fredericks
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 3 Albert Fredericks
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Albert Fredericks
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1957 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 The Creation [unknown arranger] Albert Fredericks
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Albert Fredericks
24th Feb 1957 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Albert Fredericks
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Sirius [Wright] Albert Fredericks
19th May 1956 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Albert Fredericks
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Albert Fredericks
3rd Dec 1955 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite Albert Fredericks
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Coriolanus 4 S. Newstead
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) S. Newstead
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 10 S. Newstead
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Call of the Sea 5 S. Newstead
31st May 1924 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1956 1957 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/