[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Deiniolen Band

Also/previously known as: Deiniolen and District Silver, Deiniolen Silver, Seindorf Arian Deiniolen

Section:First
Website:http://www.deiniolenband.org.uk
Region:Wales
Years active:1835 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (First Section) Symphony of Marches
4th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) 3 4 Lois Eifion Jones
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Brass Metamorphosis 1 Lois Eifion Jones
18th Nov 2017 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 The Mermaid of Zennor 2 Lois Eifion Jones
5th Aug 2017 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 4 Lois Eifion Jones
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 7 Lois Eifion Jones
26th Nov 2016 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Variations on Maccabeus Lois Eifion Jones
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Images for Brass [Bulla] 4 Lois Eifion Jones
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 2 Lois Eifion Jones
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 The Mermaid of Zennor 9 Lois Eifion Jones
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 The Snaring of the Sun 15 Lois Eifion Jones
1st Aug 2015 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 2 Lois Eifion Jones
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Variations on Maccabeus 4 Lois Eifion Jones
23rd Nov 2014 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Life Divine 2 Lois Eifion Jones
3rd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship/First Section) 3 2 Lois Eifion Jones
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Cry of the Mountain 6 Lois Eifion Jones
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Tallis Variations Lois Eifion Jones
4th Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1   Lois Eifion Jones
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Brass Triumphant 8 Gavin Saynor
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Quintessence Gavin Saynor
5th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 5 Gavin Saynor
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (First Section) 6   Mountain Views 1 Neil Samuel
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Connotations 1 Gavin Saynor
31st Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 Gavin Saynor
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Le Carnaval Romain Gavin Saynor
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Psalms and Alleluias 12 Gavin Saynor
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 4 Chris Williams
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 11 Gavin Saynor
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Gavin Saynor
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) 15 Danceries 5 Gavin Saynor
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 A Scots Miscellany 14 Gavin Saynor
1st Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 1 Gavin Saynor
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 New World Sketches 8 Gavin Saynor
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 Gavin Saynor
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 4 Gavin Saynor
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 3 Gavin Saynor
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 James Cook, Circumnavigator 9 Gavin Saynor
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 1 Wynne Williams
5th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Gavin Saynor
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 Gavin Saynor
18th Nov 2006 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 Wynne Williams
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Voyage of Discovery 5 Wynne Williams
19th Nov 2005 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Wynne Williams
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 The Belmont Variations 11 Gavin Saynor
31st Jul 2005 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Gavin Saynor
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 9 Gavin Saynor
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) 16 The Deep 16 Wynne Williams
1st Aug 2004 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Wynne Williams
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 1 Wynne Williams
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Wynne Williams
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) 16 Oceans 18 Roger Thorne
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Alan Lawton
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 Roger Thorne
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Celestial Prospect Robert Wyatt
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Royal Parks James Cant
24th Nov 2001 North Wales Championships (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
Aug 2001 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 The Undaunted Eric Landon
9th Dec 2000 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) 11 Blackfriars Wynne Williams
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Music for the Common Man 2 Robert Wyatt
31st Jul 1999 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1 Robert Wyatt
5th Dec 1998 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Robert Wyatt
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Capriccio [Downie] 1 Robert Wyatt
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Culloden Moor 9 Robert Wyatt
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) W Four Preludes
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Dancing in the Park 9 Robert Wyatt
3rd Aug 1997 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Tintagel Ceri Thomas
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Music from Kantara 13 Robert Wyatt
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 13 Robert Wyatt
10th Aug 1996 Royal National Eisteddfod (Third Section) 3 Robert Wyatt
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 5 Robert Wyatt
3rd Dec 1995 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Alan Lawton
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Suite Gothique 4 Robert Wyatt
5th Aug 1995 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 1 D. Williams
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 9 Robert Wyatt
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Three) 1 Cityscapes [Bulla] 3 Cynon Jones
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Two) 3 Academic Festival Overture 2 Cynon Jones
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 10 Cynon Jones
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Third Section) The Fall of the Year 11 Cynon Jones
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata Cynon Jones
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers Cynon Jones
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 3 Cynon Jones
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Vectis Isle 10 Robert Wyatt
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] Graham Sanders
24th Oct 1992 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) 3 1 Wynne Williams
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Amaranth 11 Graham Sanders
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Prince Igor Overture 9 Graham Sanders
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Segers] Graham Sanders
1992 Llandudno Pier Entertainments 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Variations Graham Sanders
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Music for a Festival 5 Graham Sanders
17th Mar 1991 North Wales Area (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] Graham Sanders
1991 Llandudno Pier Entertainments 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Graham Sanders
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 Graham Sanders
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Devon Fantasy
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Summer Fantasy 10 Graham Sanders
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Graham Sanders
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Graham Sanders
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Graham Sanders
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 6 Partita [Gregson] 5 Graham Sanders
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] Graham Sanders
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Othello 11 Graham Sanders
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 Graham Sanders
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 22 Graham Sanders
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 20 Graham Sanders
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 11 Simon called Peter 17 Nicholas Childs
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth 23 John Kendall
1987 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1   Alan Lawton
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Nicholas Childs
2nd Aug 1986 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 2 John Childs
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 7 A Suite for Switzerland 20 Nicholas Childs
23rd Mar 1986 William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Fourth Section) 1 3 Nicholas Childs
1986 Southport Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Nicholas Childs
1986 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Robert Childs
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 3 Nicholas Childs
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 A Barchester Suite 8 Nicholas Childs
1985 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Nicholas Childs
1985 Connah's Quay Contest (Section B) 3 Excerpts from Beethovens 5th Symphony Nicholas Childs
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Vizcaya John Childs
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Second Suite in F 14 John Childs
1984 Connah's Quay Contest (Section B) 1 Suite Gothique Nicholas Childs
1984 Connah's Quay Contest (Section A) 3 Nicholas Childs
19th Nov 1983 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Life's Treasures John Childs
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 19 D. Williams
1983 Llangefni Contest (Second Section) 1 Life's Treasures John Childs
1983 Connah's Quay Contest (Section C) 1 North West Passage John Childs
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 5 Wynne Williams
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 Indian Summer D. Williams
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Promenade D. Williams
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Doon Valley D. Williams
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Young in Heart 6 Eric Foster
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Music for the Royal Fireworks 18 R. F. Moon
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 2 Eric Foster
1st Dec 1979 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] Eric Foster
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival 2 Derek Broadbent
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
Oct 1977 Beaumaris Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Owain Glyndwr Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 7 R. Moon
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) The Shipbuilders 13 R. F. Moon
29th Sep 1974 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest 3 Nottn'm Town R. Moon
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Shakespearean Rhapsody 11 R. F. Noor
11th Nov 1973 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1973 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1972 Anglesey Eisteddfod 1 J. Morris
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Three Brass Band Studies 6 George Thompson
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) O Gymru Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Fourth Section) W A Rural Suite
5th Aug 1963 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1963 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 2 Eric Foster
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 Eric Foster
3rd Aug 1959 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1959 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 The Royal Water Music Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Henry V [Maldwyn Price] Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 Moments with Mozart William Scholes
12th Oct 1957 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 3 William Scholes
5th Aug 1957 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 William Scholes
5th Aug 1957 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Springtime William Scholes
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Second Section) W Land of the Ever Young
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 1 March: Whitehall Reg Little
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 Sirius [Wright] Reg Little
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 6 H. White
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Wilfrid Scholes
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 3 Wilfrid Scholes
1st Aug 1955 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Owain Glyndwr Wilfrid Scholes
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite W. F. Jones
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) A Welsh Fantasy George Thorpe
3rd Aug 1953 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1953 North West Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 4 Eric Foster
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] George Thorpe
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Second Section) Springtime George Thorpe
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 Coriolanus George Thorpe
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 1 George Thorpe
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Maesgarmon George Thorpe
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 1 Macbeth [Locke arr. Round] George Thorpe
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet J. Eckersley
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 Mignonne Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1949 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1949 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 The Mountain Chief Charles Anderson
21st May 1949 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] J. Eckersley
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Three Songs without Words Edward Sydney Carter
4th Aug 1947 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1947 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!