[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Denham Brass

Also/previously known as: Botwell Brotherhood (Hayes), Botwell Brotherhood Band, Hayes, Hayes & Harlington Silver, Hayes Silver, Hayes Silver Band, Hayes and Harlington, Hayes and Harlington Silver, Hillingdon Borough Band, Uxbridge & Hillingdon, Uxbridge and Hillingdon

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active: - 1998
Descendants:Chiltern Hills Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) W
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 2 Philip Sparke
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Ballet for Band 7 Alan Goodall
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 5 Endeavour [Sparke] 6 Alan Goodall
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 1 Alan Goodall
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Sounds 4 Eddy Claxton
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 The Essence of Time 8 Eddy Claxton
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Eddy Claxton
21st May 1995 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Philip Sparke
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Philip Sparke
19th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 4 Philip Sparke
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Sparke
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Partita [Sparke] 11 Philip Sparke
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Philip Sparke
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Harmony Music Philip Sparke
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 7 Philip Sparke
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 2 Philip Sparke
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 1 Philip Sparke
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains 4 Philip Sparke
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 13 9 Philip Sparke
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Philip Sparke
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 12 Philip Sparke
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Philip Sparke
17th May 1992 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Philip Sparke
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Frontier! 3 Philip Sparke
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 3 Philip Sparke
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 6 Philip Sparke
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 7 Philip Sparke
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 Philip Sparke
19th May 1991 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Journey into Freedom 10 Philip Sparke
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) An Epic Symphony 5 Philip Sparke
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1990 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Philip Sparke
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 13 The Beacons 12 Philip Sparke
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Pageantry
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Philip Sparke
14th May 1989 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Philip Sparke
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Prisms 14 Philip Sparke
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 12 Philip Sparke
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 17 Ballet for Band 14 Philip Sparke
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade Philip Sparke
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 6 Philip Sparke
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) 1 Philip Sparke
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 3 Philip Sparke
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 The Margam Stones Philip Sparke
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 7 Philip Sparke
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 7 Philip Sparke
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 12 Philip Sparke
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section 2 Philip Sparke
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Sparke
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 California Legend 2 Philip Sparke
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 5 Philip Sparke
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 5 Philip Sparke
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 13 Philip Sparke
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Philip Sparke
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 1 5 Philip Sparke
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) W
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Philip Sparke
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 2 Philip Sparke
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Music for a Brass Band Philip Sparke
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Oceans 12 Philip Sparke
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Philip Sparke
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 1 8 Philip Sparke
14th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) Philip Sparke
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) A French Suite Philip Sparke
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 7 Philip Sparke
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 9 Philip Sparke
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Philip Sparke
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 1 Philip Sparke
16th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Philip Sparke
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 17 Prince Igor Overture 3 Philip Sparke
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Philip Sparke
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 9 Ian Johnson
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 2 Ian Johnson
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 12 Ian Johnson
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 Ian Johnson
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 4 David Maplestone
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band S. Willis
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band S. Willis
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Introduction and Allegro S. Willis
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) S. Willis
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 The Three Musketeers 1 D. Taylor
18th Sep 1977 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 2 D. Taylor
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Morning Rhapsody 9 Rob Wiffin
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Tournament for Brass 2 D. Morgan
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Lyn Morgan
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Lyn Morgan
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 15 D. Morgan
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 1 Lyn Morgan
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter Lyn Morgan
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) W
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Song and Dances 6 D. Morgan
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 The White Company David Baker
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Second Section) Four Corners of the World 7 David Baker
24th Sep 1972 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 David Baker
16th Apr 1972 Slough Contest (2nd Section) 2 David Baker
25th Apr 1971 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 David Baker
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 David Baker
1st Nov 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 David Baker
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 David Baker
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 David Baker
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Othello
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 5 Coriolanus 4 David Baker
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 7 David Baker
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Second Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 L. G. A. Spiller
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya D. Smith
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 1 D. Smith
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Lorenzo 3 D. Smith
5th Jun 1967 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 S. D. M. Smith
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 1 S. D. M. Smith
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) 11 Gallions Reach 9 S. D. M. Smith
25th Jun 1966 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1966 Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Quo Vadis? S. D. M. Smith
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Brian Williams
7th Mar 1965 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 8 Brian Williams
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 6 Brian Williams
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 6 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Brian Williams
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] Brian Williams
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 9 Peter Schmoll 10 George Cook
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 George Cook
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Peter Schmoll George Cook
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 5 A Welsh Fantasy 2 George Cook
24th Jun 1961 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1961 Romford Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1961 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass George Cook
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass George Cook
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 8 George Cook
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 George Cook
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Gallions Reach George Cook
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W The English Maiden
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Venus and Adonis George Cook
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young George Cook
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Normandy 3 George Cook
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy G. B. Green
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite G. B. Green
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 2 G. B. Green
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1951 Romford Contest (Open Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The English Maiden G. B. Green
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1949 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 G. B. Green
25th Jun 1949 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 G. B. Green
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1949 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] G. B. Green
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Carmen Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1947 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Egmont [arr. Ball] 2 G. B. Green
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale G. B. Green
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Carmen 3 George Thompson
22nd Jul 1939 Yiewsley Contest (Second Section) 2 Over the Hills H. J. Easey
22nd Jul 1939 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] H. J. Easey
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Wayside Scenes H. J. Easey
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Open Section) 5 Egmont [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Third Section) 2 Wayside Scenes H. J. Easey
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 4 Over the Hills H. J. Easey
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Wayside Scenes H. J. Easey
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 2 Over the Hills H. J. Easey
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (2)) 2 Memories of Wagner 3 H. J. Easey
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture George Thompson
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Academic Festival Overture Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 3 The Severn Suite A. T. Matson
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Sunrise to Sunset Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Deep Harmony Selection Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 2 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] H. J. Easey
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] H. J. Easey
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Owain Glyndwr 9 A. T. Matson
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 9 H. J. Easey
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 10 A. T. Matson
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Championship Section) 3 A. T. Matson
10th Jul 1937 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Third Section) 3 J. W. Reed
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Second Section) J. W. Reed
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 1) 3 A. T. Matson
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 3) 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Bizet Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Oliver Cromwell A. T. Matson
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 5 A. T. Matson
5th Sep 1936 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 3 Mikado A. T. Matson
22nd Aug 1936 Enfield Contest (Section 2) 1 A. T. Matson
15th Aug 1936 Orpington Contest (Second Section) 2 Die Feen A. T. Matson
11th Jul 1936 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest 3 Mikado A. T. Matson
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Second Section) Die Feen A. T. Matson
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 2 Attila 1 A. T. Matson
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) The Crusaders 6 A. T. Matson
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 2) A Northern Rhapsody 13 A. T. Matson
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lorenzo 20 A. T. Matson
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 2) Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] A. T. Matson
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 A. T. Matson
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Second Section) Mercadante A. T. Matson
1st Jun 1935 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 4 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] 1 A. T. Matson
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Wagner No. 2 13 A. T. Matson
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 1 A. T. Matson
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (Third Section) 3 A. T. Matson
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (Second Section) A. T. Matson
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 A. T. Matson
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Third Section) 3 Echoes of Spring A. T. Matson
2nd Jun 1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 1 A. T. Matson
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 3 Happy Memories A. T. Matson
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Operatic Bouquet No. 1 24 A. T. Matson
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 3 Inspiration Of Youth A. T. Matson
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) La Traviata [unknown arranger] A. T. Matson
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 3 Maesgarmon 4 A. T. Matson
19th Nov 1932 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 4 Mikado A. T. Matson
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 11 A. T. Matson
4th Jun 1932 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1932 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 A. T. Matson
19th Mar 1932 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Joan of Arc [Round] A. T. Matson
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lyric Suite A. T. Matson
20th Jun 1931 Barking Contest (Second Section) St. Paul [unknown arranger] A. T. Matson
6th Jun 1931 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 3 A. T. Matson
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) 5 St. Paul [arr. Round] 8 A. T. Matson
15th Nov 1930 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 2 Concert Suite [Cui] A. T. Matson
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Recollections of Schubert A. T. Matson
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Third Division) 3 The Spirit of Youth 2 A. T. Matson
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Second Division) 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 5 A. T. Matson
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Edmonton Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1909 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (First Section) Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1907 Yiewsley Contest (Second Section) 2 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 W. J. Douglas Sherriff
25th May 1907 Earl's Court Contest (Second Section) 2 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] W. J. Douglas Sherriff
20th May 1907 Bromley Contest (Second Section) 1 W. J. Douglas Sherriff
4th Apr 1904 Lewisham Contest (1st Section) Poliuto (arr. Edwin Swift) W. J. Douglas Sherriff
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 W. J. Douglas Sherriff
18th Sep 1902 Aylesbury Contest [1890s] W
8th Mar 1902 Walthamstow Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
Mar 1901 Walthamstow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest 9 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1899 Aldershot Contest 1 La Fille de Madame Angot 13 W. J. Douglas Sherriff
23rd Sep 1899 Alexandra Palace Contest (Third Section) 4 Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] 5 W. J. Douglas Sherriff
29th Apr 1899 Berkhamsted Contest Songs of the Sea W. J. Douglas Sherriff
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) 3 Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] 1 W. J. Douglas Sherriff
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Waltz) W. J. Douglas Sherriff
18th Dec 1897 West Brompton Contest 1 Gems of Victorian Melody Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1897 Slough Contest Queen of the North 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1897 Walthamstow Contest 4 Victorian Melodies W. J. Douglas Sherriff
12th Sep 1896 Slough Contest 3 Gems of Columbia 10 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1896 Redhill Contest (First Section) Faust [Gounod, unknown arranger] 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1896 Agricultural Hall (London) Contest 9 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] W. J. Douglas Sherriff
5th Sep 1895 Thame Contest 4 Torquato Tasso [arr. Round] W. J. Douglas Sherriff
22nd Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest (Second Class) 7 Maritana [unknown arranger] 8 W. J. Douglas Sherriff
8th Jun 1895 Eastbourne Contest 3 I Lombardi W. J. Douglas Sherriff
18th May 1891 Reading Contest 2 Pride of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1890 West Wycombe Contest 1 Pride of Wales 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1890 West Wycombe Contest W Pride of Wales
6th Aug 1889 West Wycombe Contest 1 Pride of England Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!