[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dereham Band

Also/previously known as: Dereham B.L, Dereham B.L., Dereham Silver Prize, Dereham Town, East Dereham, The Dereham British Legion Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2013 East Anglian BBA Class B 3 A. Hampton
10th May 2009 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 2008 East Anglian BBA Class C 1 A. Hampton
13th May 2007 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 2005 Cumbria Band Association Contest (3rd Section) 1 Mark Condron
15th May 2005 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 2 Mark Condron
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Partita [Gregson] 1 Geoff Barber
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 8 7 Alton Dickinson
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 8 Martin Pearce
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) W
5th May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 Labour and Love Keith Dickenson
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 8 Keith Dickenson
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Keith Dickenson
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 7 Alistair Goodall
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Music for a Festival [Sparke] Alistair Goodall
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Alistair Goodall
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1989 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Egmont [arr. Ball] Alistair Goodall
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Three Haworth Impressions 3 Alistair Goodall
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Alistair Goodall
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Normandy Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 C. Friend
8th Apr 1979 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 The Shipbuilders C. Friend
1st May 1976 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Sea Dogs Ron Barnes
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1971 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Pride of Youth Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 3 6 V. Bishop
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 3 5 V. Bishop
15th Apr 1963 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1963 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song V. Bishop
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Four Preludes 7 Bill Brotherhood
7th Jul 1962 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) 3 V. Bishop
7th Jul 1962 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) 4 V. Bishop
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Three Characteristic Pieces George Thompson
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Wilfrid Scholes
21st Aug 1960 Lowestoft Contest (Class A and Championship) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class A Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1959 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1958 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1948 Norfolk Band Festival 1 Martha [unknown arranger] Wilfrid Scholes
7th Jun 1947 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1946 Reepham Contest 1 La Traviata [arr. Rimmer] Harry Heyes
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Memories of Wagner 14 G. H. Slaughter
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 1 4 La Regina di Golconda 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 26 G. H. Slaughter
19th Jun 1937 Reepham Contest (Class B) 1 The Call of Youth G. H. Slaughter
26th Mar 1937 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) 1 Titus 3 G. H. Slaughter
10th Apr 1936 East Anglian BBA Section 1 5 I Due Foscari S. J. Frost
19th Apr 1935 Fakenham Contest (Section 2) 1 La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] 4 W. Tebbitt
23rd Jun 1934 Reepham Contest (Class B) 2 W. Tebbitt
19th May 1934 Cawston Contest (Section 2) 1 W. Tebbitt
30th Mar 1934 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 3) 1 Gems of Melody No.2 W. Tebbitt
24th Jun 1933 Reepham Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1933 East Anglian BBA Section 2 3 Inspiration Of Youth 5 S. J. Frost
16th Jul 1932 Cawston Contest (Section 2) 4 S. J. Frost
11th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' W. Raymond King

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/