[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Downton Band

Also/previously known as: Downton Brass, Downton Huntsman, Downton Silver

Section:Second
Website:http://www.downtonband.org.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1873 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Rise of the Phoenix 9 Paul Williams
24th Nov 2018 Wessex BBA Contest 4 Academic Festival Overture 1 Paul Williams
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Ex Terra Lucem 15 Paul Williams
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 10 9 Paul Williams
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 7 Paul Williams
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Paul Williams
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 7 12 Paul Williams
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 The Mermaid of Zennor 2 Paul Williams
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 2 Paul Williams
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 14 Paul Williams
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 17 Music from the Elizabethan Court 2 Paul Williams
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Chaucer's Tunes 13 Chris Davis
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) W Three Part Invention
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 The Plantagenets 10 Roland Wright
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 8 A Salford Sinfonietta 14 Roland Wright
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Olympus 6 Roland Wright
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Saint-Saëns Variations Roland Wright
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Darkness Visible 12 Steven Mead
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 A Little Light Music 1 Roland Wright
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 A Royal Mile Suite 19 Roland Wright
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Saint-Saëns Variations 20 Roland Wright
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Alta Vista 16 Roland Wright
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Talisman [Hughes] 14 Roland Wright
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Anglian Dances Roland Wright
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Four Cities Symphony 13 Roland Wright
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, First Section 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] Roland Wright
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Prelude and Jubilate 1 Roland Wright
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] Roland Wright
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Entertainments 13 Roland Wright
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 8 Diamond Heritage Roland Wright
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 Roland Wright
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 9 The Plantagenets Roland Wright
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 6 Partita [Gregson] 8 Roland Wright
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Partita [Gregson] 15 Roland Wright
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 6 Resurgam Roland Wright
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 Call of the Sea 16 Roland Wright
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures Roland Wright
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] Roland Wright
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Roland Wright
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 5 Life Divine Roland Wright
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 21 Sinfonietta Pastorale Roland Wright
2nd Dec 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 7 Resurgam Roland Wright
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 The Haslemere Suite Roland Wright
4th Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 Dancing in the Park Roland Wright
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 Indian Summer Roland Wright
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Roland Wright
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 11 J. R. Rayner
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) W The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) 7 4 David Evans
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 8 The Forest of Dean Peter Wise
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry Robert Smith
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) W
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Celebration [Ball] Ian Lowes
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 5 5 Ian Lowes
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 1 Ian Lowes
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 18 Journey into Freedom 1 Ian Lowes
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Ian Lowes
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 4 Ian Lowes
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 The Beacons 16 Ian Lowes
3rd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody Ian Lowes
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Ian Lowes
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms M. Weale
18th Mar 1989 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 M. Weale
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music Robert Smith
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass R. H. J. Smith
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Sunrise Robert Smith
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Royal Parks Robert Smith
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) W Royal Parks
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) W Oceans
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Fusions 1 Robert Smith
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 8 Robert Smith
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Robert Smith
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Oceans 7 Robert Smith
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) California Legend 10 A. Green
22nd Mar 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 1 A. Green
26th Jan 1986 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest 2 A. Green
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 6 A. Green
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Academic Festival Overture A. Green
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Music for a Brass Band 4 G. Bosanko
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 1 2 G. Bosanko
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Entertainments 4 G. Bosanko
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody Courtney Bosanko
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Rhapsodic Prelude 3 G. Bosanko
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 1 G. Bosanko
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 G. Bosanko
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 3 Courtney Bosanko
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 A Spa Suite 7 Kevin Wadsworth
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) 1 Resurgam G. Bosanko
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer G. Bosanko
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) G. Bosanko
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 6 B. Broadbent
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Kevin Wadsworth
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section)   Caprice Brass Fair 14 Kevin Wadsworth
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Second Section) W The Plantagenets
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Dennis Chalk
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 Dennis Chalk
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 2 Dennis Chalk
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) Prometheus Unbound 6 Dennis Chalk
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] Dennis Chalk
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 2 Dennis Chalk
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Dennis Chalk
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band Dennis Chalk
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 13 Dennis Chalk
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Second Section) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band Dennis Chalk
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Dennis Chalk
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Dennis Chalk
20th May 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 Dennis Chalk
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 11 Dennis Chalk
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Introduction and Allegro Dennis Chalk
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 Dennis Chalk
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Music for the Royal Fireworks Dennis Chalk
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 21 Dennis Chalk
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea Dennis Chalk
27th Nov 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 K. D. R. Palmer
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 K. D. R. Palmer
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 8 K. D. R. Palmer
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] K. D. R. Palmer
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 10 K. D. R. Palmer
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 K. D. R. Palmer
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] K. D. R. Palmer
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals K. D. R. Palmer
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders K. D. R. Palmer
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 K. D. R. Palmer
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 9 K. D. R. Palmer
1st Dec 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] K. D. R. Palmer
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 K. D. R. Palmer
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Swedish Rhapsody K. D. R. Palmer
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 K. D. R. Palmer
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies K. D. R. Palmer
4th Dec 1971 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody K. D. R. Palmer
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Ancient Temple K. D. R. Palmer
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale 2 K. D. R. Palmer
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 K. D. R. Palmer
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 K. D. R. Palmer
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 K. D. R. Palmer
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 15 K. D. R. Palmer
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Passing Moods K. D. R. Palmer
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Irish Melodies 5 Courtney Bosanko
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics Bjørn Sagstad
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 In Switzerland K. D. R. Palmer
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 2 T. W. Burton
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) All in the April Evening T. W. Burton
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) W Three Songs without Words
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Three Songs without Words Cliff Kingshott
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) In Switzerland 5 Cliff Kingshott
8th Jul 1961 Shrewton Contest (Section 3) 2 Cliff Kingshott
17th Jun 1961 Verwood Contest (Section 2) 2 Cliff Kingshott
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jan 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 14 A Souvenir of the Opera 22 T. W. Burton
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 Songs of Wales A. R. Woodford
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1951 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) A. R. Woodford
27th Jan 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
16th Sep 1950 Pewsey Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section C) 2 A. R. Woodford
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (Second Section) 2 A. R. Woodford
22nd Jul 1950 Downton Contest (Section 2) 1 A. R. Woodford
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 S. C. Shutler
26th Nov 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) A. R. Woodford
17th Sep 1949 Pewsey Contest (Section B) 2 The Mountain Chief A. R. Woodford
17th Sep 1949 Pewsey March Contest A. R. Woodford
6th Aug 1949 Downton Contest (Section 2) 1 The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) A. R. Woodford
7th Aug 1948 Downton Contest (Section 2) 3 Pride of the Forest A. R. Woodford
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Section B) S. C. Shutler
20th Jun 1931 Amesbury Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1907 Harnham Contest Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 G. Northoner
8th Aug 1905 Tisbury Contest Flowers of Spring 2 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
14th Jun 2019 Friezland (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know? March: The Contestor
14th Jun 2019 Delph (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Grotton (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 2019 Lees (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) 23 Paul Williams March: The Star
25th May 2018 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 28 Paul Williams March: The Star
25th May 2018 Grotton (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 2018 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 54 Paul Williams March: The Star
9th Jun 2017 Friezland (Whit Friday) 6   Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Grotton (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Delph (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 60 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1984 1985 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Senior Band rehearses on Tuesdays. Beginners Brass on Monday. Training Band and Jubilee Brass ensemble on Wednesdays.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/