[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Castleton Brass [Suffolk]

Also/previously known as: Castleton Brass, Drayton Band, Drayton Village Band, Drayton and District British Legion, Manns & Norwich Brewery Brass, Manns and Norwich Brewery Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Darkwood 11 Peter Ryan
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Music from Kantara 2 Peter Ryan
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 12 Peter Ryan
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Visions [Price] 19 Peter Ryan
10th May 2015 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 Peter Ryan
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 An English Pastorale 16 Peter Ryan
12th May 2013 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 1 Peter Ryan
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Celestial Prospect 14 David Aves
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9   Cherchebi 12 David Aves
22nd May 2002 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 1 David Aves
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Call of the Sea David Aves
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 St. Austell Suite 11 David Aves
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 12 David Aves
30th Apr 2000 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 4 Constable Country Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Narnia Suite 1 David Aves
2nd May 1999 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 The Prizewinners David Aves
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Main Street 15 David Aves
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Three Saints 8 David Aves
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Tintagel 13 David Aves
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Hollywood! 3 David Aves
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 13 David Aves
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer David Aves
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W A Salford Sinfonietta
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Entertainments 4 Robert Scott
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Scheherazade David Notley
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen]
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 4 Oceans 11 David Notley
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Essay [Gregson] Robert Scott
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 5 Robert Scott
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 4 Robert Scott
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) A Celtic Suite Robert Scott
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 23 Variations Robert Scott
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Music for a Festival Robert Scott
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] Robert Scott
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Prizewinners Robert Scott
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) Prelude, Song and Dance Robert Scott
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 21 Robert Scott
6th May 1990 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 St. Michael's Mount Robert Scott
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Devon Fantasy Robert Scott
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Summer Fantasy 4 Robert Scott
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale 12 Robert Scott
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Robert Scott
30th Apr 1989 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] Robert Scott
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] Robert Scott
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 2 Robert Scott
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 1 Gareth Jones
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 5 Gareth Jones
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 4 Gareth Jones
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Three Haworth Impressions 2 Gareth Jones
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions 4 Gareth Jones
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 2 Gareth Jones
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Gareth Jones
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Sunset Rhapsody
28th Oct 1984 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) English Country Scenes K. A. Davies
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Youth Section B) 10 Fanfare and Soliloquy 4 K. A. Davies
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 T. E. Samways
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 13 T. E. Samways
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair T. E. Samways
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 6 North West Passage 3 T. E. Samways
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young C. Pike
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 12 T. E. Samways
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 7 T. E. Samways
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa T. E. Samways
7th Mar 1981 East Anglian BBA Top Brass Contest (Championship and Section A) 2 T. E. Samways
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 8 Scheherazade 5 J. Birt
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 5 J. Birt
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Suite Gothique T. E. Samways
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody C. Pike
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Pageantry 7 C. Pike
1st May 1976 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] C. Pike
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Holiday Overture for Brass
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Spectrum
6th Apr 1975 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Prince Igor Overture Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Journey into Freedom 9 C. Pike
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass C. Pike
28th Apr 1974 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 6 C. Pike
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 13 C. Pike
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 The Plantagenets C. Pike
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound C. Pike
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 2 C. Pike
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 13 C. Pike
12th Apr 1971 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Pride of Youth Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique C. Pike
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Scheherazade 13 T. E. Samways
30th Mar 1970 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1969 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 T. E. Samways
1969 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals T. E. Samways
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya T. E. Samways
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 8 T. E. Samways
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 T. E. Samways
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Kenilworth T. E. Samways
21st May 1966 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 2 Geoffrey Brand
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 T. E. Samways
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 2 Geoffrey Brand
15th Apr 1963 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1963 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song T. Emms
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll T. Emms
8th Jul 1961 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) 3 Academic Festival Overture Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1961 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1960 Lowestoft Contest (Class A and Championship) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1957 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Themes from Greig Piano Concerto Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1956 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite H. G. Draper
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 16 G. Turner
6th Apr 1953 East Anglian BBA Championship Class G. Turner
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1952 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Othello G. Turner
9th Jun 1951 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 G. Turner
26th Mar 1951 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 G. Turner
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Haydn Bebb
29th May 1950 Littleport Contest (Class A) 1 Haydn Bebb
10th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Haydn Bebb
5th Oct 1946 Reepham Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1939 East Anglian BBA Section 2 1 Recollections of Weber 2 J. Singleton
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) Carmen No 2 J. Singleton
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1938 Great Bentley Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 18 A. Elms

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!