[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

East London Brass

Also/previously known as: L. C. S. (Waltham Forest) Band, L.C.S. (Waltham Forest) Silver, Waltham Forest Coop, Waltham Forest Co-operative, Walthamstow Borough, Walthamstow Borough

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
24th Nov 2018 Scottish Open 14 1 Jayne Murrill
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 A Kensington Concerto 13 Jayne Murrill
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Odyssey [Norbury] 3 Jayne Murrill
24th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Odyssey [Norbury] 4 Jayne Murrill
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Jayne Murrill
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (March) 3 March: Ravenswood Jayne Murrill
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (Elite Division) 3 Russlan and Ludmilla Jayne Murrill
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 7 Salute to Youth 6 Jayne Murrill
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 9 Jayne Murrill
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 3 Jayne Murrill
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open 6 As If A Voice Were In Them 8 Jayne Murrill
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 James Cook, Circumnavigator 14 Jayne Murrill
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 4 Jayne Murrill
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 2 Jayne Murrill
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 11 9 Jayne Murrill
6th Jun 2015 French Open (Elite Division) 5 The Torchbearer Jayne Murrill
6th Jun 2015 French Open (March) 6 Jayne Murrill
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 Tallis Variations 10 Jayne Murrill
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 1 Jayne Murrill
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Of Distant Memories 2 Jayne Murrill
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 17 English Heritage 15 Jayne Murrill
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 11 Jayne Murrill
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13   Energy 5 Jayne Murrill
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Tale as yet Untold 1 Jayne Murrill
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 4 Journey into Freedom 20 Jayne Murrill
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 9 Jayne Murrill
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 A Tale as yet Untold 10 Jayne Murrill
10th Nov 2012 International Brass Band Contest (Championship Division) 8 Torsion 1 Jayne Murrill
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 5 Jayne Murrill
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 6 Jayne Murrill
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 16 Jayne Murrill
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 9 Jayne Murrill
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain 3 Jayne Murrill
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Granite Variations 17 Jayne Murrill
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Psalms and Alleluias 15 Jayne Murrill
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 Jayne Murrill
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 9 Jayne Murrill
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Folkmusic 12 Jayne Murrill
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 A Scots Miscellany 15 Jayne Murrill
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 5 Jayne Murrill
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 6 Jayne Murrill
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Crusade 16 Jayne Murrill
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Occasion 3 Jayne Murrill
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 Jayne Murrill
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Three Part Invention 2 Jayne Murrill
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 An Alberta Suite 7 Jayne Murrill
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 4 Jayne Murrill
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Dimensions Jayne Murrill
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Carnival [Perkin] 10 David Shead
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 10 David Shead
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) The Plantagenets 3 David Shead
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Images of the Millennium 12 David Shead
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 6 Steve Earley
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Connotations 6 Steve Earley
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Steve Earley
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 1 Steve Earley
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Steve Earley
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Northern Landscapes 4 Steve Earley
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 St. Austell Suite 9 Alex Caldon
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 9 Alex Caldon
20th May 2001 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Alex Caldon
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 6 Alex Caldon
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Sue Murrill
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Narnia Suite 16 Sue Murrill
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 4 Sue Murrill
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Sue Murrill
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Sue Murrill
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Main Street 3 Sue Murrill
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Sue Murrill
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Sue Murrill
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Sue Murrill
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 13 Sue Murrill
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 2 Sue Murrill
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Sue Murrill
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Tintagel 12 Sue Murrill
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 3 Sue Murrill
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Sue Murrill
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 17 Sue Murrill
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum Sue Murrill
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Snowdon Fantasy 8 Sue Murrill
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Divertimento [Barry] Sue Murrill
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Chorale and Toccata 11 Sue Murrill
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Tintagel Sue Murrill
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Sue Murrill
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) Sue Murrill
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Oceans 3 Sue Murrill
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 The Shipbuilders 9 Sue Murrill
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Sue Murrill
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Oregon: Fantasy for Band Sue Murrill
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 Sue Murrill
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) 7 Dimensions 10 Sue Murrill
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Prince Igor Overture Sue Murrill
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Suite for Brass [Segers] 2 Sue Murrill
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 1 Sue Murrill
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Third Section) Sue Murrill
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival Sue Murrill
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 20 Triptych [Sparke] 9 Sue Murrill
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 Sue Murrill
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 Prelude, Song and Dance Sue Murrill
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 18 Sue Murrill
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy Sue Murrill
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Summer Fantasy 9 Sue Murrill
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 1 2 Sue Murrill
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Third Section) 9 Sue Murrill
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Sue Murrill
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 6 Sue Murrill
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Davis] 6 Sue Murrill
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 3 Sue Murrill
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Othello 13 Sue Murrill
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 Sue Murrill
1st May 1988 Bucks & District BBA (3rd Section) 1 Sue Murrill
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 8 Sue Murrill
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 4 Sue Murrill
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Sue Murrill
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 2 Sue Murrill
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 2 Sue Murrill
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 6 Sue Murrill
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 7 Simon called Peter 8 Sue Murrill
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Overture to Youth 9 Sue Murrill
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) Sue Murrill
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Fourth Section) Sue Murrill
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Fourth Section) 2 5 Sue Murrill
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 Sue Murrill
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 7 Sue Murrill
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 A Suite for Switzerland 14 Sue Murrill
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Four Impressions for Brass Sue Murrill
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 7 Sue Murrill
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) 6 Sue Murrill
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Third Section) 7 Sue Murrill
15th Sep 1985 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 Sue Murrill
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 7 A Barchester Suite Sue Murrill
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 A Malvern Suite 24 Sue Murrill
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Third Section) 8 5 Sue Murrill
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) 11 8 Sue Murrill
13th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Sue Murrill
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 8 Second Suite in F Sue Murrill
15th Apr 1984 Scaba Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 Sue Murrill
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 10 Sue Murrill
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) 13 Sue Murrill
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 T. Locke
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 6 J. Anderson
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Voices of Youth 16 J. Anderson
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 4 J. Anderson
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Salzburg Suite 8 J. Anderson
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) J. Anderson
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite J. Anderson
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 4 J. Anderson
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter J. Anderson
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Four Little Maids 16 J. Anderson
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount R. Bridgman
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 7 R. Bridgman
27th Sep 1970 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 R. Bridgman
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 A. E. Stevens
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Martha [unknown arranger] A. E. Stevens
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 A. E. Stevens
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] A. E. Stevens
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Third Section) 3 The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 May Day C. Bell
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 4 Wayside Scenes C. Bell
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Schumann Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Minstrel Memories H. P. Lawson
4th May 1929 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Walter Gilyatt
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 7 Walter Gilyatt
21st Apr 1923 Camberwell Contest La Traviata (arr. Rimmer) 3 Walter Gilyatt
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Classic Gems No 2 7 Walter Gilyatt

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 6 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 9 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 13 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 13 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 19 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 21 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 25 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 27 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 31 Jayne Murrill March: The Wizard
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 5 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 7 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 9 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 9 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 13 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 20 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 22 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 24 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 26 Jayne Murrill
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Jayne Murrill
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 59 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 69 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!