[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

East Riding of Yorkshire Band

Also/previously known as: Aunt Bessie's East Yorkshire Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Rise of the Phoenix 6 Garry Hallas
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Ex Terra Lucem 2 Garry Hallas
15th Oct 2017 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 1 Garry Hallas
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 8 Garry Hallas
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 13 The Plantagenets Garry Hallas
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 The Mermaid of Zennor 5 Garry Hallas
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 3 Ian Scott
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 6 Ian Scott
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Symphony for Brass 7 Ian Scott
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1 Ian Scott
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Penlee 3 Ian Scott
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Hollywood! 6 Ian Scott
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Olympus 2 Matthew Ryan
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 A Little Light Music 5 Derek Warley
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Saint-Saëns Variations 5 Peter Andrews
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 The Once and Future King 3 Peter Andrews
31st May 2008 Ripon Contest 8 Peter Andrews
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 Peter Andrews
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Carnival [Perkin] 4 J. Johnson
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Images of the Millennium 5 John Kendall
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 10 7 Alistair Shipman
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Alistair Shipman
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 8 Tim Oldroyd
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) 9 Royal Parks 5 Miles Davison
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Andrew Snell
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 7 5 Andrew Snell
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 1 Tim Oldroyd
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (First Section) 3 The Undaunted 6 Tim Oldroyd
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Variations on an Enigma 8 Tim Oldroyd
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 4 Tim Oldroyd
12th Sep 1999 Hardraw Scar 4 Dixon Laing
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Blitz 1 Robin Tait
22nd Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 7 Robin Tait
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 Robin Tait
23rd Nov 1997 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 Robin Tait
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 5 Robin Tait
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Ballet for Band 2 Robin Tait
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Prisms 1 Robin Tait
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3   2 Robin Tait
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 5 Robin Tait
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Alan Exley
11th Jun 1995 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 1 Alan Exley
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Graham Townsend
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Graham Townsend
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Graham Townsend
9th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 8 Graham Townsend
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Maoriana 9 Alan Exley
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 Tony Whitaker
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Firestorm Tony Whitaker
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 5 Tony Whitaker
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Oceans 1 Tony Whitaker
15th Nov 1992 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 6 Tony Whitaker
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) 4 St. Paul's Suite Tony Whitaker
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 2 Tony Whitaker
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 5 Tony Whitaker
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 11 Tony Whitaker
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 3 Tony Whitaker
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Graham Townsend
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Triptych [Sparke] 19 Graham Townsend
25th Nov 1990 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Graham Townsend
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 4 Graham Townsend
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 6 Graham Townsend
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Barry] 5 Graham Townsend
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 1 Graham Townsend
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Graham Townsend
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Graham Townsend
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Davis] 14 Graham Townsend
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Rhapsody in Brass 15 Graham Townsend
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Rufford Abbey 6 Graham Townsend
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 2 9 Graham Townsend
3rd Jul 1988 Hornsea Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Graham Townsend
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Graham Townsend

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2002 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know? March: The Black Knight
24th May 2002 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: The Black Knight
24th May 2002 Delph (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: The Black Knight
24th May 2002 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: The Black Knight
8th Jun 2001 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/