[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ellenbrook & Boothstown

Also/previously known as: Boothstown B.L., Boothstown British Legion, Ellenbrook and Boothstown, Ellenbrook & Boothstown Prize


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 7 7 Christopher Barnes
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 5 5 Christopher Barnes
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) W A Saddleworth Festival Overture
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 English Folk Song Suite 7 Craig Mann
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 Prelude, Song and Dance 13 Craig Mann
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) 7 The Dark Side of the Moon 8 Matthew Sale
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Fourth Section) 21 Saint-Saëns Variations 5 Craig Mann
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 12 English Folk Song Suite J. Webber
5th Sep 1999 Sedbergh Invitation Contest 4 C. Dodge
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 Indian Summer C. Dodge
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 10 F. Curran
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 7 F. Littlewood
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 13 14 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') The Seasons [Carr] 13 Wilf Hudson
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 16 Wilf Hudson
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 5 Wilf Hudson
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 5 10 Wilf Hudson
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') W
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Suite Gothique 21 Wilf Hudson
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Fancy Free 4 I. Viemmicks
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) I. Viemmicks
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 28 I. Viemmicks
7th Dec 1980 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 6 I. Viemmicks
26th Oct 1980 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Othello 6 I. Viemmicks
31st Aug 1980 Salford Charter Festival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] F. Curran
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 F. Curran
29th Nov 1970 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 8 F. Curran
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section B) 9 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 7 F. Curran
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Everybody's Child 4 F. Curran
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] F. Curran
22nd Mar 1959 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 15 S. Evans
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Dawn of Spring Mr Watson
28th Feb 1953 Atherton Contest Melodies of Long Ago 4 E. E. Watson
20th Oct 1934 Atherton Contest Echoes of Spring James Wright
9th Sep 1933 Butlins March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) 1 Gems of Italian Opera 19 James Wright
18th Feb 1933 Mission and Social Institute Contest 2 Inspiration Of Youth James Wright
24th Mar 1928 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1928 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1927 Manchester and District Association Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1927 Cadishead Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1927 Wilmslow Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1926 Cadishead Contest Melodious Gems William Weedall
24th Apr 1926 Glazebury Contest Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1925 Tyldesley Contest 4 Echoes of the Opera William Weedall
2nd May 1925 Belle Vue May Contest Il Matrimontio Segreto [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
13th Dec 1924 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 4 Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1924 Belle Vue May Contest Joseph und seine Brüder [arr. Godfrey] William Weedall
18th Apr 1924 Eccles Contest Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1924 Manchester and District Association (Class B) 1 William Weedall
1st Dec 1923 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 4 Gems of Italian Opera William Weedall
30th Mar 1923 Eccles Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1923 Manchester and District Association (Class B) 1 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] 6 William Weedall
21st Sep 1912 Atherton Contest Songs of Old England 5 E. Higham
29th Jun 1912 Leigh Quickstep Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1904 Leigh Contest Perdita Quadrilles 10 C. Smith
3rd Sep 1904 Walkden Contest 14 Perdita Quadrilles 21 E. Higham
29th Aug 1885 Kearsley Contest 4 Neptune 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1882 Farnworth Contest W. H. Ellwood

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2012 Friezland (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 64 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 27 Craig Mann
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 34 Craig Mann
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 42 Craig Mann
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 43 Craig Mann
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 47 Craig Mann
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 57 Craig Mann
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 67 Craig Mann
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 29 Matthew Sale
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 32 Matthew Sale
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 38 Matthew Sale
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 40 Matthew Sale
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 45 Matthew Sale
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 22 Craig Mann
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 25 Craig Mann
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 34 Craig Mann
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 37 Craig Mann
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 43 Craig Mann
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 51 Craig Mann
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 24 Craig Mann
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 33 Craig Mann
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) 37 Craig Mann
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 46 Craig Mann
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 49 Craig Mann
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 65 Craig Mann
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 38 Jenny Daniel
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 44 Jenny Daniel
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 46 Jenny Daniel
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 51 Jenny Daniel
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 53 Jenny Daniel
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 62 Jenny Daniel
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denton (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 60 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Friezland (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 59 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: Viva Pettee
24th May 2002 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: Viva Pettee
24th May 2002 Denton (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: Viva Pettee
24th May 2002 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know? March: Viva Pettee
24th May 2002 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know? March: Viva Pettee
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know? March: Viva Pettee
8th Jun 2001 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 24 Brian Peacock
16th Jun 2000 Grotton (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band ceased during WW2 and reformed 13th January 1946.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/