[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ellesmere Port Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Ellesmere Church Silver, Ellesmere Port and District Band, Ellesmere Port Borough, Ellesmere Port Borough Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:
Region:North West
Years active:1946 -
Rehearsals:Thursday
Ancestors:Ellesmere Port Church, Ellesmere Port Public


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Jun 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) W
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 Summer Fantasy 11 K. Yates
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 18 Partita [Gregson] 18 G. Smith
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] David Lancashire
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 7 English Folk Song Suite 4 David Lancashire
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 23 Stantonbury Festival 14 Brian Quinn
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 3 Brian Quinn
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 10 Voices of Youth 14 David Lancashire
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Music for the Royal Fireworks David Lancashire
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 4 David Lancashire
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 15 Simon called Peter 5 David Lancashire
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 8 David Lancashire
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) W
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 11 Overture to Youth 5 Sandy Blair
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Sandy Blair
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 11 Sandy Blair
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 8 Sandy Blair
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (C Section) 17 David Lancashire
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 19 Four Impressions for Brass 5 Sandy Blair
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Petite Suite de Ballet 5 David Lancashire
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Devon Fantasy David Lancashire
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') English Folk Song Suite 1 David Lancashire
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 4 David Lancashire
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 6 David Lancashire
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (C Section) 11 11 David Lancashire
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 6 David Lancashire
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 4 David Lancashire
14th Oct 1984 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 Mexican Fiesta 1 David Lancashire
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Suite Gothique 10 David Lancashire
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 3 David Lancashire
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] David Lancashire
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 7 David Lancashire
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 1 David Lancashire
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 25 English Folk Song Suite 24 David Lancashire
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (C Section) 2 David Lancashire
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 17 N. Crowther
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 25 N. Crowther
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Little Maids 9 E. G. Edwards
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Fourth Section) W Threshold
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) James Hook E. G. Edwards
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W Petite Suite de Ballet
6th May 1967 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Garland of Classics Gareth Jones
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Spirit of Progress E. G. Edwards
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] E. G. Edwards
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section D) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] E. G. Edwards
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 On the Pier E. G. Edwards
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 Pride of the Forest 21 E. G. Edwards
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1963 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 1 Four Little Maids William Roberts
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Thanet Seascapes William Roberts
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 William Roberts
6th Oct 1962 NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival William Roberts
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Three Songs without Words T. C. F. Brown
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Tales of Hoffmann F. Brown

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1986 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1946 after amalgamation of Ellesmere Port Church and Ellesmere Port Public.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/