[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Epsom & Ewell Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Banstead and District, Banstead & District Silver, Banstead Silver Band, Banstead and District, Epsom & Ewell, Epsom and Ewell Silver Band, North Down Silver, North Downs Band, North Downs Brass, North Downs Silver

Section:First
Website:http://www.eesb.org.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1910 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Entertainments 5 Paul Graham
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 14 Paul Graham
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Paul Graham
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Paul Graham
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Essay [Gregson] 2 Paul Graham
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 10 Essay [Gregson] 7 Paul Graham
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Celestial Prospect 3 Paul Graham
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 A London Overture 1 Jack Smith
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 5 A London Overture 2 Jack Smith
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 5 Jack Smith
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) W 2
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Chaucer's Tunes 15 Jack Smith
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Kenilworth 5 Jack Smith
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 10 Jack Smith
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 9 Jack Smith
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: Castell Coch 3 Jack Smith
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 The Plantagenets 3 Jack Smith
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 4 Jack Smith
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 7 Jack Smith
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Cross Patonce 7 Jack Smith
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Le Carnaval Romain 2 Ted Howard
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 The Plantagenets 6 Ted Howard
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 A Moorside Suite 12 Ted Howard
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 4 Ted Howard
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Pentacle 12 Ted Howard
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 13 Ted Howard
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 11 Ted Howard
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Imperium 6 Ted Howard
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Prelude and Jubilate 14 Ted Howard
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Entertainments 5 Ted Howard
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Ted Howard
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 Ted Howard
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 17 Ted Howard
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 8 Ted Howard
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Vizcaya 12 Ted Howard
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 11 Mike Winter
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Celestial Prospect 11 Martin Winter
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 4 Martin Winter
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Derek Muir
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 The Moor of Venice 3 E. Meuir
14th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 9 Dave Richards
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 14 Dave Richards
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 1 Dave Richards
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Symphonic Suite for Brass 12 David Payn
31st May 1998 Southend-on-Sea Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Purcell Variations [Downie] 10 J. Young
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Nick Morris
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Ballet for Band 14 Nick Morris
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 6 Nick Morris
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Nick Morris
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 16 Nick Morris
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 A Salford Sinfonietta 15 Nick Morris
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Oceans 9 Nick Morris
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Dimensions 7 Nick Morris
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Variations Nick Morris
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Nick Morris
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 20 Divertimento [Barry] 12 Nick Morris
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Orion [Bantock] 8 Nick Morris
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Nick Morris
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Royal Parks 17 Nick Morris
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) R. Warne
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 6 R. Warne
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 R. Warne
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 The Margam Stones R. Warne
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 R. Warne
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 9 R. Warne
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Alex Warne
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 5 R. Warne
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 9 Alex Warne
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 9 R. Warne
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 3 R. Warne
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 8 Alex Warne
12th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 8 K. Warne
19th May 1985 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Alex Warne
21st Apr 1985 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Alex Warne
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Infant Dreams 9 R. Warne
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 A Barchester Suite R. Warne
13th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 6 Alex Warne
15th Apr 1984 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Alex Warne
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 20 R. Warne
15th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] 8 R. Warne
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 14 R. Warne
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Alex Warne
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young R. Warne
17th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1981 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 6 Alex Warne
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa Harold Warne
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Entertainments
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Alex Warne
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Alex Warne
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Alex Warne
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Alex Warne
13th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Alex Warne
20th May 1979 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Alex Warne
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood R. Warne
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro Alex Warne
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Alex Warne
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 9 Alex Warne
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Alex Warne
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Call of the Sea 1 R. Warne
16th Oct 1977 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Alex Warne
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 R. Warne
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Alex Warne
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Alex Warne
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Partita [Gregson] 8 R. Warne
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders Alex Warne
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 R. Warne
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] R. Warne
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) London River Alex Warne
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 G. Nicholson
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 A. Currie
4th Oct 1970 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 A. Currie
4th Oct 1970 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 A. Currie
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (3rd Section) H. Mepham
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) 6 H. Mepham
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] R. Colston
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Contest Day R. Colston
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 11 Salzburg Suite 8 R. Colston
22nd May 1961 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 R. Colston
22nd May 1961 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) R. Colston
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] R. Colston
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 6 Devon Fantasy 5 R. Colston
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 R. Colston
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet R. Colston
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) R. Colston
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) R. Colston
18th May 1959 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Three Songs without Words 8 E. W. Scott
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest The Joy of Youth 4 E. W. Scott
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) E. W. Scott
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 2 E. W. Scott
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth E. W. Scott
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 13 A Garland of Classics 3 E. Scott
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) S. G. Hibbert
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Viking [Greenwood] 11 S. G. Hibbert
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 3) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Classic Gems S. G. Hibbert
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Knights of Old 15 R. F. Digance
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Joy of Youth 5 S. G. Hibbert
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Moments with Wagner S. G. Hibbert
22nd Nov 1952 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Poetic Fancies Harry Cave
14th Jun 1952 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Harry Cave
24th Nov 1951 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Harry Cave
14th May 1951 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Harry Cave
25th Nov 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1934 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Rienzi [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (First Section) 4 Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Second Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1931 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Harry Cave
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 A. Williams
28th May 1928 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 The Mastersingers Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1928 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] A. Williams
6th Jun 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1925 Brighton Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Coriolanus 12 Harry Cave
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 1 Woodland Revels Harry Cave
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section March) 1 March: Alexander Harry Cave
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 7 Harry Cave
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 22 Harry Cave
13th Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 3 Classic Gems W. Gill
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Il Trovatore - Fantasia [arr. Round] H. B. Bowers

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: Alderney
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 61 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed as Banstead and District band, changed name in January 1958 to North Downs Silver (report in British Bandsman 25/1/1958). Changed name to Epsom and Ewell around 1970.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!