[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Fairford Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active: - 2009


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Jan 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 5 H. Perry
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 3 11 S. H. Cooke
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 7 S. H. Cooke
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Wayside Scenes S. H. Cooke
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Poetic Fancies W. Paul
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Songs of Stephen Foster A. F. Cook
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] A. F. Cook
5th Jul 1947 Eynsham Contest 4 Pride of the Forest S. Alderman
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 3 Kensington A. F. Cook
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 3 Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Gems of Old England 2 A. J. Cook
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) 11 A. J. Cook
29th Aug 1936 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 1 Autumn Echoes A. J. Cook
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Junior Section) Songs of the Homeland W. Paul
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 3 W. Paul
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Section 2) 6 Gems of Melody No.2 W. Paul
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 2) 2 Beautiful Britain 2 W. Paul
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1932 Reading Contest (Section 2) 7 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 10 S. Alderman
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 5 A Village Pastoral S. Alderman
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 1 Echoes of Mendelssohn S. Alderman
28th Jun 1930 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 2 S. Alderman
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 4) 2 The Spirit of Youth S. Alderman
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Waltz) 2 Fascination S. Alderman
6th Aug 1927 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 4) 3 La Fete Champetre 3 L. Adams
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 3 Poetic Fancies 5 L. Adams
11th Sep 1926 Trowbridge Contest Second Section Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1926 Yate Contest (Second Section) Highland Memories Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1926 Yate Contest (First Section) Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 3 L. Adams
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 Woodland Revels Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1924 Aldbourne Contest 3 Woodland Revels Fred Dimmock
25th Aug 1923 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Selection) 2 The Dawn of Spring L. Adams
25th Aug 1923 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 2 L. Adams
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 Border Songs and Ballads 2 L. Adams
22nd Apr 1922 Swindon Contest 3 Dinorah [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Harvest Home Thomas Preston
10th Jul 1909 Swindon Contest (Section B) 2 Jubilation [1900s] Thomas Preston

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band suspended during WW2.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/