[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Fakenham Town Band

Also/previously known as: Fakenham Town Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th May 2015 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 4 Paul Speed
12th May 2013 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Chris Brown
6th May 2012 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Chris Brown
9th May 2010 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Danny Wakefield
10th May 2009 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Danny Wakefield
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Four Cities Symphony 18 Danny Wakefield
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 23 Anglian Dances 17 Danny Wakefield
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 5 Danny Wakefield
9th May 2004 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) W
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 Partita [Gregson] 14 Danny Wakefield
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Danny Wakefield
22nd May 2002 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 4 Danny Wakefield
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Class A 4 Call of the Sea Danny Wakefield
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 27 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 7 Danny Wakefield
6th May 2001 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 The Three Musketeers Danny Wakefield
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Sinfonietta Pastorale 3 Danny Wakefield
30th Apr 2000 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 Three Haworth Impressions Danny Wakefield
2nd May 1999 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Divertimento [Kelly] Danny Wakefield
3rd May 1998 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) 1 Hereward Danny Wakefield
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 6 Danny Wakefield
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) 2 Three Songs without Words Danny Wakefield
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) 3 London River Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class B Petite Suite de Ballet B. S Wright
11th Apr 1982 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class B Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 1 B. S Wright
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Class B 9 B. S Wright
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Voices of Youth S. A. Sutton
6th Apr 1975 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1974 East Anglian BBA Class A Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Sea Dogs 4 B. S Wright
7th Apr 1969 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 5 R. B. Dockrell
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 7 R. Dockerill
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Impromptu 5 B. S Wright
7th Oct 1967 Brigg Contest (Section 3) 3 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 3 B. S Wright
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1963 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1951 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 F. Atkinson
12th Jun 1948 Norfolk Band Festival 3 Martha [unknown arranger] Edgar Ruffles
29th Mar 1948 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 4 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Edgar Ruffles
7th Jun 1947 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 Edgar Ruffles
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Edgar Ruffles
5th Oct 1946 Reepham Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1939 Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) 1 Edgar Ruffles
7th Apr 1939 East Anglian BBA Section 2 2 Recollections of Weber 3 Edgar Ruffles
3rd Sep 1938 Reepham Contest (Class A) 1 Recollections of Balfe Edgar Ruffles
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 2 2 Edgar Ruffles
13th Jun 1936 East Anglian BBA Class B 4 Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1935 Fakenham Contest (Section 2) 2 La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] 3 H. Raisborough
25th Mar 1932 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 4 Il Bravo [arr. Round] 2 S. White
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lyric Suite S. White
11th Jul 1931 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 3 In Old Vienna S. White
6th Jun 1931 Norfolk Band Festival La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) In Old Vienna James Ord Hume
4th Aug 1930 Sheringham Contest 2 S. White
12th Jul 1930 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 3 James Ord Hume
14th Jun 1930 Norfolk Band Festival 2 The Marriage of Figaro - selection S. White
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 4 Romantique James Ord Hume
7th Sep 1929 King's Lynn Contest 3 A Souvenir of the Opera S. White
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 3 A Souvenir of the Opera S. White
8th Jun 1929 Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera S. White
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Accrington James Ord Hume
8th Sep 1928 King's Lynn Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1928 King's Lynn Contest Sea Songs Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1928 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 James Ord Hume
27th Aug 1927 King's Lynn Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1927 Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1927 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 A Garland of Classics S. White
11th Sep 1926 King's Lynn Contest 3 Melodious Gems 6 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1924 Long Sutton Contest The Dawn of Spring Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/