[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Farnworth and Walkden Band

Also/previously known as: Eaton Farnworth Walkden, Eaton Farnworth & Walkden, Eaton's Farnworth and Walkden, Eatons Farnworth and Walkden, Eatons Farnworth & Walkden

Section:Second
Website:http://www.farnworthandwalkdenband.co.uk/
Region:North West
Years active:2004 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday
Ancestors:Walkden Band, Eaton Farnworth

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Feb 2019 North West Area (Second Section)
1st Jul 2018 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 22 Luke Pallister
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Second Section) 14 Ex Terra Lucem 6 Luke Pallister
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) W
10th Sep 2017 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 10 6 Matt Shaw
2nd Jul 2017 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 16 6 Matt Shaw
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Matt Shaw
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Third Section) 10 Darkwood 12 Matt Shaw
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 5 Darkwood 5 Matt Shaw
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) W The Lion and the Rose
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 2   Lake of the Moon 8 Matt Shaw
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Lake of the Moon 10 Matt Shaw
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 4 March: The President 17 Matt Shaw
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 2 Matt Shaw
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Third Section) 3 A Cambrian Suite 4 Matt Shaw
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 A Cambrian Suite 4 Matt Shaw
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) 10 Fire In The Blood 9 Matt Shaw
13th Sep 2015 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 12 11 Mark Wildie
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Second Section) 9 Variations on Maccabeus 11 Peter Ashley
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 3 Variations on Maccabeus Peter Ashley
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Second Section) 13 Chaucer's Tunes 5 Peter Ashley
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 Kenilworth 2 Peter Ashley
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) 10 Purcell Variations [Downie] 10 Peter Ashley
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Peter Ashley
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 6 Variations on Maccabeus 10 Peter Ashley
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Second Section) 12 The Plantagenets 12 Peter Ashley
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 4 The Plantagenets 6 Peter Ashley
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) 10 Variations on Maccabeus 9 Peter Ashley
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 5 Variations on Maccabeus 2 Peter Ashley
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 6 Peter Ashley
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 5 Peter Ashley
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) 5 Olympus 6 Peter Ashley
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4   Variations on Laudate Dominum 2 Peter Ashley
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) 4   Variations on Laudate Dominum 7 Peter Ashley
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 9 Variations on Laudate Dominum 10 Peter Ashley
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 6 A Little Light Music Peter Ashley
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Third Section) 10 A Little Light Music 4 Peter Ashley
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 7 Peter Ashley
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Peter Ashley
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 A Caledonian Journey 15 Peter Ashley
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 A Royal Mile Suite 12 Peter Ashley
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 3 Saint-Saëns Variations 1 Peter Ashley
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Saint-Saëns Variations 16 Peter Ashley
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 5 Peter Ashley
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 4 Triptych [Sparke] Peter Ashley
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 A Bournemouth Suite 2 Peter Ashley
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 6 1 Peter Ashley
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 6 Peter Ashley
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Talisman [Hughes] 3 Peter Ashley
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 11 Peter Ashley
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 6 1 Peter Ashley
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 An Elgar Portrait 4 Peter Ashley
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 6 5 Peter Ashley
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Cities Symphony 20 Peter Ashley
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Cambrian Suite 3 Peter Ashley
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 3 1 Peter Ashley
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 A Cambrian Suite 2 Peter Ashley
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Peter Ashley
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) W 5
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 The Seasons [Wilby] 11 Peter Ashley
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Facets of Glass 6 Peter Ashley
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 1 Facets of Glass Peter Ashley
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 Facets of Glass 19 Peter Ashley
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta Peter Ashley
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 Anglian Dances 21 Peter Ashley
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 12 Anglian Dances Peter Ashley
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Variations on Laudate Dominum Peter Ashley
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 4 Peter Ashley
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 Prelude, Song and Dance 17 Peter Ashley
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest 6 Peter Ashley
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum Peter Ashley
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 13 Peter Ashley
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Variations on Laudate Dominum 6 Peter Ashley
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Stantonbury Festival 8 Peter Ashley
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Variations on Laudate Dominum Peter Ashley
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 Attleborough Suite 1 Peter Ashley
6th Jun 2004 Wigan March and Hymn Contest 12 Peter Ashley
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 18 Peter Ashley

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2017 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 9 Matt Shaw
9th Jun 2017 Friezland (Whit Friday) 11 Matt Shaw
9th Jun 2017 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 11 Matt Shaw
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) 12   Matt Shaw
9th Jun 2017 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 13 Matt Shaw
9th Jun 2017 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 14 Matt Shaw
9th Jun 2017 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 20 Matt Shaw
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 3 Matt Shaw March: The President
20th May 2016 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 5 Matt Shaw March: The President
20th May 2016 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 14   Matt Shaw March: The President
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 17   Matt Shaw March: The President
20th May 2016 Denton (Whit Friday) 18   Matt Shaw March: The President
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 20 Matt Shaw March: The President
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 21 Matt Shaw March: The President
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 28 Matt Shaw March: The President
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 20 Peter Ashley March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 29 Peter Ashley March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 32 Peter Ashley March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 32 Peter Ashley March: The Wizard
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 16 Peter Ashley
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 18 Peter Ashley
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 19 Peter Ashley
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 20 Peter Ashley
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 28 Peter Ashley
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 29 Peter Ashley
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 11 Peter Ashley March: Raby
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 12 Peter Ashley March: Raby
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 13 Peter Ashley March: Raby
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 15 Peter Ashley March: Raby
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 17 Peter Ashley March: Raby
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 24 Peter Ashley March: Raby
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 25 Peter Ashley March: Raby
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 34 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 11 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 13 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 16 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) 20 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 24 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 26 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 26 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 27 Peter Ashley March: Raby
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 28 Peter Ashley March: Raby
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 16 Peter Ashley March: Raby
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 16 Peter Ashley March: Raby
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 18 Peter Ashley March: Raby
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 19 Peter Ashley March: Raby
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 20 Peter Ashley March: Raby
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 23 Peter Ashley March: Raby
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 26 Peter Ashley March: Raby
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 12 Peter Ashley
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 13 Peter Ashley
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 17 Peter Ashley
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 19 Peter Ashley
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 24 Peter Ashley
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 27 Peter Ashley
16th May 2008 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 35 Peter Ashley
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 9 Peter Ashley March: Raby
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 13 Peter Ashley March: Raby
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 15 Peter Ashley March: Raby
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 16 Peter Ashley March: Raby
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 17 Peter Ashley March: Raby
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 18 Peter Ashley March: Raby
1st Jun 2007 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 24 Peter Ashley March: Raby
9th Jun 2006 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 22 Peter Ashley March: The Contestor
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 23 Peter Ashley March: The Contestor
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 28 Peter Ashley March: The Contestor
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 28 Peter Ashley March: The Contestor
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 28 Peter Ashley March: The Contestor
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 31 Peter Ashley March: The Contestor
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 14 Peter Ashley March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 18 Peter Ashley March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 30 Peter Ashley March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 31 Peter Ashley March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 33 Peter Ashley March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 35 Peter Ashley March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 40 Peter Ashley March: Ravenswood
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 59 Peter Ashley March: Ravenswood
4th Jun 2004 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Peter Ashley March: Viva Birkinshaw

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!