[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Farnworth Old

Also/previously known as: 14th Battalion Lancashire County Home Guard, Barnes' Band, Farnworth Amateur, Tapps Rifles Band, West Lancashire Home Guard Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West
Years active:1848 - 1990
Descendants:Eaton Farnworth

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Prelude, Song and Dance Robert Taylor
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy Robert Taylor
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 3 Robert Taylor
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Harold McNeil
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Third Section) 9 9 Robert Taylor
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 11 Robert Taylor
4th Dec 1988 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) W
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 11 Music for a Festival 9 Alan Marsh
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 15 Stantonbury Festival 16 Alan Marsh
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 26 Alan Marsh
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 13 10 Alan Marsh
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Alan Marsh
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 5 Alan Marsh
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 6 Simon called Peter 8 Jim Hunter
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 12 Jim Hunter
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) 13 Lorenzo 12 Jim Hunter
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 8 11 Jim Hunter
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 13 3 Jim Hunter
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 10 13 Jim Hunter
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 8 Jim Hunter
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 3 Alan Marsh
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 5 Alan Hobson
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Promenade 4 Alan Hobson
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 8 4 Alan Hobson
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 2 Alan Hobson
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 5 Alan Hobson
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Alan Hobson
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Othello 9 Alan Hobson
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 6 Alan Hobson
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Alan Hobson
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3 3 Alan Hobson
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 9 Alan Hobson
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 10 Egmont [arr. Ball] 2 Alan Hobson
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 A. F. Ashworth
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') W
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young G. T. Shawcross
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 The Three Musketeers 12 G. T. Shawcross
10th Jan 1982 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Coriolanus 6 G. T. Shawcross
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Main Street 6 G. T. Shawcross
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 6 2 G. T. Shawcross
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 3 G. T. Shawcross
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 4 G. T. Shawcross
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea 13 G. T. Shawcross
4th Dec 1977 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 5 G. T. Shawcross
31st Oct 1971 New Brighton Contest The Seasons [Carr] Wright Hurst
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 4 Wright Hurst
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Wright Hurst
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1 Wright Hurst
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1 Wright Hurst
1st Oct 1967 Golborne Contest (Section C) 3 6 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Wright Hurst
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Old Palace Yard 10 Wright Hurst
7th Jun 1963 Whit Friday Radcliffe 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1962 Wigan Contest Recollections of Verdi 2 Wright Hurst
15th Jun 1962 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1961 Whit Friday Radcliffe Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1959 Bury Contest English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1959 Whit Friday Heywood 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1959 Whit Friday Radcliffe 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1959 North West Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Wright Hurst
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Venus and Adonis 7 Wright Hurst
31st May 1958 Whit Friday Heywood 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1958 Whit Friday Radcliffe 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1958 North West Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Wright Hurst
8th Dec 1957 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Three Musketeers Wright Hurst
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 18 Wright Hurst
14th Jun 1957 Whit Friday Radcliffe 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 8 Wright Hurst
17th Mar 1957 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 2 Wright Hurst
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] Wright Hurst
25th May 1956 Whit Friday Heywood 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 11 Wright Hurst
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) The Three Musketeers Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1955 Whit Friday Middleton 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Wright Hurst
1st May 1955 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Second Section) 4 Thames Valley Suite Wright Hurst
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Call of the Sea Wright Hurst
11th Jun 1954 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Whit Friday Heywood 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup Call of the Sea 16 Wright Hurst
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Call of the Sea 5 Wright Hurst
26th Sep 1953 Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest Recollections of England Wright Hurst
29th May 1953 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1953 Whit Friday Heywood 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Second Section) King Lear 8 Wright Hurst
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1952 Long Eaton Contest 1 Poetic Fancies Wright Hurst
6th Jun 1952 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Wright Hurst
6th Jun 1952 Whit Friday Farnworth 1 Wright Hurst
6th Jun 1952 Whit Friday Heywood 2 Wright Hurst
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Springtime Wright Hurst
18th May 1951 Whit Friday Radcliffe 3 10 Wright Hurst
2nd Dec 1950 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1950 Loughborough Contest 2 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1950 Whit Friday Heywood 1 Wright Hurst
2nd Jun 1950 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Wright Hurst
29th Apr 1950 North West Area (Fourth Section) May Day 21 Les Harper
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1949 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Echoes of the Opera Wright Hurst
10th Jun 1949 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Wright Hurst
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Third Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet
13th Nov 1948 Warrington Contest (Third Section) 4 Knights of Old Wright Hurst
4th Jun 1948 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 March: Pendragon 2 Wright Hurst
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old Alwyn Lloyd
30th May 1947 Whit Friday Radcliffe 2 4 Wright Hurst
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 1) Wayside Scenes Wright Hurst
23rd Aug 1942 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) 3 March: Invincible [Cope] Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Carmen Wright Hurst
2nd Sep 1939 Matlock Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1939 Tideswell Contest 1 Wright Hurst
29th Jul 1939 Ancoats Contest 3 Recollections of Weber Wright Hurst
2nd Jun 1939 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love 17 Wright Hurst
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1938 Stalybridge Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1938 Rochdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1938 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest 4 Recollections of Balfe 1 Wright Hurst
10th Jun 1938 Whit Friday Radcliffe 1 Wright Hurst
23rd Oct 1937 Stalybridge Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1937 Freckleton Contest 4 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest 3 Recollections of Wales Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Chorlton-cum-Hardy Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1937 Salford Hospital Carnival Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1936 Freckleton Contest Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1936 Walkden Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Echoes of the Opera 19 Wright Hurst
8th Feb 1936 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 1 Minstrel Memories Wright Hurst
12th Aug 1933 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1931 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 3 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] J. C. Wright
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 12 J. C. Wright
Dec 1930 Farnworth Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1929 Belle Vue May Contest Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1929 Westhoughton Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1927 Belle Vue July Contest Carmen Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1927 Belle Vue May Contest 1 Operatic Beauties J. C. Wright
27th Jun 1925 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest 2 Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1925 Darwen Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
May 1925 Belle Vue May Contest 3 Il Matrimontio Segreto [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1912 Leyland Contest Bouquet of Ballads Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1910 Westhoughton Contest 4 Esmeralda Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1909 Atherton Contest Andromeda Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Wigan Contest 3 Songs of other Days William Halliwell
29th Mar 1902 Bootle Contest Songs of other Days Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1901 Altrincham Contest 5 Belisario [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1899 Blackpool Contest Sunny Spain Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1897 Whitworth Vale Contest Smiles and Tears Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1896 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1895 Leigh Contest 3 Eureka Edwin Swift
28th Sep 1895 Southport Contest Lucrezia Borgia [arr. Gladney] Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1895 Swinton Contest 3 Buttercups & Daisies J. C. Wright
13th Apr 1895 Standish Contest 6 Aurora [Round] Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1894 Southport Contest 5 William Tell [unknown arranger] J. C. Wright
6th Sep 1890 Chorley Contest Pandora Quadrilles 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1889 Leyland Contest 5 Cynthia Fred Durham
25th Aug 1888 Eagley Contest Fair and Faithful Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1888 Leyland Contest Fair and Faithful Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1886 Westleigh Contest 2 'Worthy is the Lamb' and "Amen" from The Messiah 6 Edwin Swift
7th Sep 1885 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Nabucodonosor [arr. Godfrey] 20 Edwin Swift
6th Jul 1885 Kettering Contest W Lyric Garland
4th Jul 1885 Rochdale Contest All We Like Sheep Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1885 Southport Contest 3 Edwin Swift
25th May 1885 Merthyr Contest 3 Lucia di Lammermoor - Fantasia [arr. Round] 6 Edwin Swift
9th May 1885 St. Joseph's Contest 1 2 Edwin Swift
4th Apr 1885 Blackrod Contest 2 6 J. C. Wright
20th Sep 1884 Royal National Eisteddfod W Rienzi [arr. Round]
16th Aug 1884 Clayton Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1884 Southport Contest 5 J. C. Wright
7th Jun 1884 Southport Contest Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1884 Kearsley Contest Hours of Beauty Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1884 Kearsley Contest Hours of Beauty Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1883 Bolton Contest The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] 4 W. Wright
3rd Sep 1883 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest W Il Giuramento [arr. Godfrey]
2nd Jun 1883 Westleigh Contest Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] 4 R. Wallwork
21st Apr 1883 Kearsley Contest Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1883 Kearsley Contest Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
27th May 1988 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!