[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Flimby Saxhorn

Also/previously known as: Flimby Saxhorn Silver, Flimby Saxhorn Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:North of England


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Apr 2006 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 4 Gordon Evans
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Entertainments 3 Gordon Evans
23rd Apr 2005 Fife Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 5 4 Gordon Evans
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 Gordon Evans
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 13 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Gordon Evans
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) W Verona Light
13th Nov 2004 Borders Entertainment Contest 8 Gordon Evans
16th May 2004 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 3 Gordon Evans
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 1 Gordon Evans
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 11 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 14 Gordon Evans
15th Nov 2003 Borders Entertainment Contest 14 Gordon Evans
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 3 David Jones
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) 10 Celestial Prospect 4 David Jones
12th May 2002 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 David Jones
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Symphony for Brass 3 Hugh Robinson
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 The Moor of Venice 8 Hugh Robinson
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 6 Paul Fligg
31st Oct 1999 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 S. Yeo
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 6 Ian Porthouse
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Andrew Keegan
5th Oct 1997 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) 2 Ian Porthouse
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Rhapsody in Brass 3 Mark Condron
28th Sep 1996 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 Mark Condron
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 11 Mark Condron
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (First Section) 9 Spectrum [Vinter] 2 Mark Condron
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 12 Ian Porthouse
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 3 Ian Porthouse
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Ian Porthouse
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 13 Ian Porthouse
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) W
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) 9 Maoriana 11 Ian Porthouse
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) 1 Ian Porthouse
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Journey into Freedom Ian Porthouse
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (First Section) 1 The Forest of Dean 7 Ian Porthouse
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Ian Porthouse
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 6 Hugh Robinson
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Holiday Overture for Brass 11 Hugh Robinson
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 Hugh Robinson
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 5 Hugh Robinson
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Ian Porthouse
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 8 Hugh Robinson
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 6 Ian Porthouse
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite S. Yeo
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 5 S. Yeo
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Orion [Bantock] 14 S. Yeo
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) 11 Royal Parks 2 S. Yeo
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter 13 S. Yeo
18th Oct 1987 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) W Morning Rhapsody
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] J. A. Wilkinson
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Scottish Festival Overture 11 J. A. Wilkinson
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 6 J. A. Wilkinson
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 Academic Festival Overture J. A. Wilkinson
23rd Mar 1986 William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Third Section) 2 4 J. A. Wilkinson
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 12 J. A. Wilkinson
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 5 J. A. Wilkinson
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 1 J. A. Wilkinson
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 A Barchester Suite 1 J. A. Wilkinson
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 J. A. Wilkinson
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) Dimensions J. A. Wilkinson
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 J. A. Wilkinson
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) J. A. Wilkinson
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young J. A. Wilkinson
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya J. A. Wilkinson
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy Doon Valley 19 J. A. Wilkinson
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 9 J. A. Wilkinson
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Music for the Royal Fireworks 10 J. A. Wilkinson
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Main Street 17 J. A. Wilkinson
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1979 Senior Trophy Sirius [Wright] 3 J. A. Wilkinson
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) W Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section B) J. A. Wilkinson
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 5 J. A. Wilkinson
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 12 J. A. Wilkinson
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade A) 3 J. A. Wilkinson
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade J. A. Wilkinson
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Suite Gothique 19 J. A. Wilkinson
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass J. A. Wilkinson
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Scheherazade 2 J. A. Wilkinson
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy Othello 1 J. A. Wilkinson
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 2 J. A. Wilkinson
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 18 J. A. Wilkinson
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 2 English Country Scenes 4 J. A. Wilkinson
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Swedish Rhapsody 6 J. A. Wilkinson
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 5 The Gay Delavals 6 R. Martin
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) R. Martin
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies 2 R. Martin
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Seasons [Carr] 6 R. Martin
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1 R. Martin
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 3 R. Martin
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) The Pacemakers R. Martin
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 16 R. Martin
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song R. Martin
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 15 R. Martin
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Sea Dogs 16 R. Martin
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 Beautiful Britain 8 R. Martin
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 2 R. Martin
30th Nov 1968 Bury Contest (Section B) W
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Homeward I. D. Coulthard
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Partita Piccola J. D. Coulthard
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Threshold 1 I. D. Coulthard
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Young in Heart I. D. Coulthard
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest S. D. Coultard
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Thanet Seascapes I. D. Coulthard
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 Suite Ancienne 4 I. D. Coulthard
5th Jul 1947 Seaton Contest Songs of England [Round] Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1912 Dearham Contest 8 W. Ditchburn
31st Jul 1899 Workington Contest (Local Section) Sunny Spain 3 J. Williams
3rd Sep 1898 Workington Contest (Second Section) Pride of Wales 4 G. Lowden
25th Jul 1898 Whitehaven Waltz Contest Fairest of the Fair 1 George Lowden
30th May 1896 Frizington Contest (Second Section) Light Cavalry [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1895 Frizington Waltz Contest 1 Summer Showers 4 George Lowden
29th Jun 1895 Cockermouth Contest (Second Section) Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] 2 W. J. Smith
11th Aug 1894 Maryport Contest Elixir of Love Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/