[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Flint Town Silver

Also/previously known as: Flint British Legion, Flint Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:Wales


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 23 Simon called Peter 12 J. W. Pemberton
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 J. W. Pemberton
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') W
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) W Vizcaya
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 6 Second Suite in F 15 Gareth Thomas
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Gareth Thomas
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Divertimento [Ball] 5 Gareth Thomas
19th Nov 1983 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1983 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 First Suite in Eb 15 Gareth Thomas
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 Gareth Thomas
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Life's Treasures Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 Suite Gothique 3 Gareth Thomas
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 22 Gareth Thomas
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) 5 Gareth Thomas
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 7 9 Gareth Thomas
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 Ben Parry
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W The Winter's Tale
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1978 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Section B) 2 Four Little Maids 3 John T. Conway
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 13 Three Days John T. Conway
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Music for the Royal Fireworks 12 John T. Conway
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) A Holiday Suite 13 John T. Conway
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 Four Little Maids 19 John T. Conway
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Owain Glyndwr Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1976 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 The Young in Heart 7 John T. Conway
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Indian Summer John T. Conway
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 6 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 18 E. Hopkins
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 11 E. Hopkins
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Carr] E. Hopkins
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 1 E. Hopkins
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids E. Hopkins
6th May 1972 Senior Trophy Rufford Abbey 8 J. Dunn
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Rural Suite 19 J. Dunn
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 A Rural Suite Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Partita Piccola J. Dunn
29th Apr 1967 Senior Trophy English Folk Song Suite 4 J. Dunn
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Senior Cup William Tell [arr. Rimmer] J. Dunn
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Thanet Seascapes J. Dunn
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 3 J. Dunn
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) J. Dunn
6th Oct 1962 NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival J. Dunn
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Suite Ancienne 6 J. Dunn
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 J. Dunn
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 3 J. Dunn
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 3 J. Dunn
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 4 Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) W May Day
28th Oct 1933 North Wales Association (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1931 Bethesda Contest 3 The Golden Age J. A. Hughes
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class B) 2 J. A. Hughes
24th Mar 1930 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) 3 A Summer Day 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1929 Loggerheads Contest (Class B) 2 J. A. Hughes
22nd Jun 1929 Llandudno Contest (First Section) 4 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1929 Llandudno Contest (Second Section) The Spirit of Youth Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1929 North Wales Association (Class B) Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1928 North Wales Association (Class B) 3 J. A. Hughes
13th Aug 1927 Old Colwyn Contest 1 Poetic Fancies J. A. Hughes
6th Aug 1927 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Poetic Fancies J. A. Hughes
11th Sep 1925 Flint Oddfellows Contest (March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1894 Holywell Contest 2 Leisure Times 3 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Closed down during World War 1, reformed late 1922. Again decided to suspend operations for duration of WW2(Brass Band News October 1939)





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/