[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Foxhole Silver

Also/previously known as: Foxhole Brass Band, Foxhole Temperance

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active:1908 -
Ancestors:Foxhole Brass Band
Descendants:Foxhole Silver Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Songs of Wales Charles Harry Baker
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 March: Paramount Charles Harry Baker
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Songs of Wales Charles Harry Baker
13th Sep 1947 Nanpean Contest (Section 2) 4 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1935 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 Gems of Old England Charles Harry Baker
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 8 A. G. Richards
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Chorus: We Bow Our Heads (St Matthew Passion) E. F. Woodhead
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) A Souvenir of the Opera E. F. Woodhead
18th Aug 1928 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 9 Gems of British Song [arr. Round] John Morcom
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Magic Flute [unknown arranger] John Morcom
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Songs of Scotland John Morcom
23rd Aug 1924 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] J. Bassett
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 English Songs Joseph Stubbs
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Gems of Harmony John Morcom
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] John Morcom
29th Jul 1922 Newquay Contest (Section 2) 2 Classic Gems No 2 1 J. Williams
27th Aug 1921 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Classic Gems No. 1 Joseph Stubbs
28th May 1921 St Columb Contest (First Section) 2 Recollections of Wales John Morcom
4th Sep 1920 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 The Maid of Orleans [Laurent] Joseph Stubbs
21st Aug 1920 Redruth Contest (Section 1) 1 Recollections of England 3 John Morcom
6th Sep 1919 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 The Bohemians John Morcom
3rd Aug 1914 Cornwall County Contest (Second Section) 2 Memories of the Opera 3 John Morcom
30th May 1914 Camborne Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1914 Wadebridge Contest (Second Section) 1 Sons of the Sea 2 Joseph Stubbs
13th Sep 1913 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Souvenir de Russe 5 Joseph Stubbs
9th Aug 1913 Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (Section 2) 6 The Village Bride John Morcom
24th Mar 1913 Wadebridge Contest (Second Section) 1 John Morcom
14th Sep 1912 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5   Apollo 2 Joseph Stubbs
10th Aug 1912 Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (First Section) 4 Maritana [unknown arranger] 1 John Morcom
17th Apr 1909 Grampound Road Contest 5 Tutti in Maschera [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1919 1920 1921 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/