[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Garforth Brass

Also/previously known as: Garforth Community


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th Mar 2020 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
1st Jun 2019 Easingwold March Contest 7   March: The Contestor 12 John Thompson
1st Jun 2019 Ripon Contest 14 6 John Thompson
2nd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 3 John Thompson
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Divertimento [Barry] 15 John Thompson
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2   World Tour 5 John Thompson
4th Jun 2016 Ripon Contest 11 4 James Beecham
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) W The Journal of Phileas Fogg
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 11   March: Castell Coch 14 Michael Cox
30th May 2015 Ripon Contest 9 1 Michael Cox
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Evolution - Five States of Change 3 Michael Cox
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest W 7
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 6 Mark Wildie
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 12   March: The Cossack 6 Mark Wildie
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Hollywood! 10 Steven Bailey
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Cross Patonce
25th Jun 2011 Easingwold March Contest 5 2 Steven Bailey
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 6 4 Steven Bailey
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Resurgam 12 Steven Bailey
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest 4 Steven Bailey
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune 7 Steven Bailey
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Kingdom of Dragons 10 Steven Bailey
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Oceans 7 Steven Bailey
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 6 Steven Bailey
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Steven Bailey
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 The Once and Future King 10 Steven Bailey
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Haydock Variations 10 Steven Bailey
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 1 Steven Bailey
13th Jul 2008 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Steven Bailey
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 Steven Bailey
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Prelude and Jubilate 9 Steven Bailey
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Entertainments 3 Steven Bailey
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 A Mendip Celebration 10 Steven Bailey
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 15 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 3 Steven Bailey

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 23 Mark Wildie March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 25 Mark Wildie March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 31 Mark Wildie March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 36 Mark Wildie March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 40 Mark Wildie March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 18 Steven Bailey March: The Black Knight
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 22 Steven Bailey March: The Black Knight
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 33 Steven Bailey March: The Black Knight
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 35 Steven Bailey March: The Black Knight
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 42 Steven Bailey March: The Black Knight
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 25 Steven Bailey March: The Elephant
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 28 Steven Bailey March: The Elephant
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 29 Steven Bailey March: The Elephant
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 30 Steven Bailey March: The Elephant
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 43 Steven Bailey March: The Elephant
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 27 Steven Bailey
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 35 Steven Bailey
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 43 Steven Bailey
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 47 Steven Bailey
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Steven Bailey

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/