[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Geelong City

Also/previously known as: Geelong Artillery Band, Geelong City Band, Geelong City Brass Band, Geelong Municipal Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:Australia
Years active:1912 - 2003


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
Oct 1995 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 Hollywood! Wayne Bowden
Sep 1995 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (C Grade) 1 Wayne Bowden
May 1995 Bendigo Contest (C Grade) 1 Wayne Bowden
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1 The Prizewinners Wayne Bowden
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 4 1 Wayne Bowden
1994 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 Vectis Isle Wayne Bowden
Oct 1993 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (D Grade) 2 Wayne Bowden
1993 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) 4 Wayne Bowden
Jun 1991 Victorian Bands League Winter Championship (D grade) 2 Wayne Bowden
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 2 1 Gary Bishop
29th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1 Indian Summer 2 Gary Bishop
18th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 5 3 Howard Cornish
17th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 3 Howard Cornish
6th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Concertino [Lane] 2 Howard Cornish
5th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 3 Howard Cornish
25th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (B Grade) Scena Sinfonica 8 John Doyle
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) 8 Paul Cerezo
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 8 Paul Cerezo
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 Paul Cerezo
20th Sep 1973 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 6 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1 Paul Cerezo
20th Sep 1973 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 1 Paul Cerezo
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 7 Symphony of Marches Paul Cerezo
5th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Challenging Brass John Wood
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) W Triumphant Rhapsody
24th Oct 1965 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 John Wood
23rd Oct 1965 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 2 John Wood
7th Nov 1964 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 1 4 John Wood
24th Oct 1964 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Everybody's Child John Wood
26th Oct 1963 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 4 Glastonbury John Wood
1963 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 John Wood
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 Spirit of Progress 4 John Wood
27th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) W This Island Home
24th Oct 1958 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 4 Suite "Three English Pictures" Tom Butterworth
25th Oct 1957 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) James Hook Tom Butterworth
23rd Oct 1924 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 3 No.1 Grand Selection from Works of Schubert / No.2 Grand Selection from Works of Beethoven 4 Harry Shugg
25th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 4 March: Barwon 4 Percy Jones
24th Oct 1914 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4 The Valkyrie 3 Percy Jones
24th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) 4 The Valkyrie 3 Percy Jones
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 Beethoven [arr. Round] 2 Percy Jones
27th Oct 1912 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Beethoven [arr. Round] 5 Percy Jones
27th Oct 1912 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 7 March: Palmer House 6 Percy Jones
26th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 7 March: Palmer House 6 Percy Jones

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/