[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Glenorchy City Concert Brass No. 2

Also/previously known as: Glenorchy City Community Brass, Glenorchy City Concert Brass 2, Glenorchy City Concert Brass No.2 (Tas)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Sep 2019 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 Andrew Maclean
9th Sep 2018 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 4   Cassation 1 Nathaniel Griffiths
9th Sep 2018 Tasmanian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Street March 4 March: March of the Cobblers 1 Nathaniel Griffiths
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Street March 1 March: Imperial Echoes 1 Dean Hunt
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 1   Images for Brass [Bulla] 1 Dean Hunt
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Dean Hunt
11th Sep 2016 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 3   Lake of the Moon 3 Dean Hunt
11th Sep 2016 Tasmanian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Street March 4 March: National Emblem 3 Dean Hunt
13th Sep 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 3   Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Dean Hunt
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   Images for Brass [Bulla] 2 Dean Hunt
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Street March 4 March: Imperial Echoes 4 Dean Hunt
15th Oct 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Street March 4 March: Slaidburn 2 Dean Hunt
15th Sep 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 4   Music for a Festival [Sparke] 2 Dean Hunt
14th Oct 2012 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 1   The Prizewinners 1 Dean Hunt
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 1   Legend in Brass 12 Dean Hunt
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 1   Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 14 Rolf Miezitis
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (D Grade) 4   The Dark Side of the Moon 1 Dean Hunt
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: Slaidburn 2 Dean Hunt
11th Oct 2009 Tasmanian Band Championships ( " D" Grade Street March) 1 March: Daventry Parade 1 Craig Fullerton
11th Oct 2009 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 1   Music for Greenwich 2 Craig Fullerton
12th Oct 2008 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2   A Malvern Suite 1 Dean Hunt
12th Oct 2008 Tasmanian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Street March 2 March: March of the Cobblers 1 Dean Hunt
14th Oct 2007 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 1   London River 2 Dean Hunt
15th Oct 2006 Tasmanian Band Championships ( " D" Grade Street March) 1 March: Daventry Parade 2 Dean Hunt
15th Oct 2006 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 1   Free World Fantasy 2 Dean Hunt
16th Oct 2005 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 1   Legend in Brass 2 Dean Hunt
15th Oct 2005 Tasmanian Band Championships ( " D" Grade Street March) 1 March: Wairoa 2 Dean Hunt
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: Belphegor 8 Wendy Spencer
10th Oct 1999 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 3   Celebration 1 Wendy Spencer
11th Oct 1998 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 3   Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 Wendy Spencer
11th Oct 1998 Tasmanian Band Championships (Open Grade Street March) 7 3 Wendy Spencer
12th Oct 1997 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2   Rhapsody in Brass 1 Wendy Spencer
12th Oct 1997 Tasmanian Band Championships ("B" Grade Street March) 2 March: The Conqueror 3 Wendy Spencer
13th Oct 1996 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2   The Prizewinners 1 Wendy Spencer
13th Oct 1996 Tasmanian Band Championships ("B" Grade Street March) 3 March: Wingates 2 Wendy Spencer
15th Oct 1995 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) 2   Triptych [Sparke] 3 Robert Farmer
15th Oct 1995 Tasmanian Band Championships ("B" Grade Street March) 3 3 Robert Farmer
16th Oct 1994 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 1   Variations on Laudate Dominum 3 Robert Farmer
16th Oct 1994 Tasmanian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Street March 3 March: The Voice of the Guns 3 Robert Farmer
18th Oct 1992 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 1   A Northumbrian Suite 1 Gordon Sheedy
18th Oct 1992 Tasmanian Band Championships ( " D" Grade Street March) 1 March: Slaidburn 1 Gordon Sheedy

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/