[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Glenorchy City Concert Brass Juniors


Contest Results



This band is not on the map. Do you know where they rehearse? Click here to add them!


Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior C Grade Brass) 1   Free World Fantasy 3 Dean Hunt
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   Free World Fantasy 1 Dean Hunt
12th Oct 2008 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior C Grade Brass) 1   A Northumbrian Suite 1 Suzi Gillespie
14th Oct 2007 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior C Grade Brass) 1   Caribbean Calypso 1 Suzi Gillespie
9th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   Music from Kantara 3 Dean Hunt
12th Oct 2003 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) 2   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1 Dean Hunt
13th Oct 2002 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior C Grade Brass) 1 1 Dean Hunt
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Free World Fantasy 2 Dean Hunt
1st Aug 1999 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 1   Music from Kantara 1 Dean Hunt
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 2   A Swiss Festival Overture [Sparke] 1 Dean Hunt
26th Jul 1998 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 1   A Tameside Overture 2 Dean Hunt
10th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 3   Triptych [Sparke] 4 Dean Hunt
27th Jul 1997 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) 1   Legend in Brass 1 Dean Hunt
6th Aug 1995 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) 2   A Tameside Overture 2 Wendy Spencer
7th Aug 1994 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) 2   Legend in Brass 3 Wendy Spencer
17th Oct 1993 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 2   Overture Promenade 2 Wendy Spencer
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 5   A Malvern Suite 3 Wendy Spencer
18th Oct 1992 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 3   Song and Dances 4 Wendy Hudson
6th Oct 1991 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 3   Music for Greenwich 1 Wendy Spencer
23rd Sep 1990 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 2   The Pacemakers 3 Robert Farmer
16th Oct 1988 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 1 Kaleidascope Festival Suite 3 Robert Farmer
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1 Arthur Edwards
20th Jul 1986 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 1   The Rising Generation 2 Arthur Edwards
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) W Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 4
21st Jul 1985 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 2   Ballet for Band 2 Arthur Edwards
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 2 Promenade 5 Arthur Edwards
30th Sep 1984 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior A Grade Brass) 2   A Suite for Switzerland 2 Arthur Edwards

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/