[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Glynneath Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Glyneath and District, Glyneath Silver, Glyn Neath, Glyn-Neath, Glyn Neath and District, Glynneath and District Silver, Glynneath District, Glynneath & District Silver, Glyn-Neath & District Silver, Glyn-Neath Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:Wales


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Jayne Thomas
5th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 1 Jayne Thomas
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Jayne Thomas
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Anglian Dances 11 Jayne Thomas
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] Jayne Thomas
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite Jayne Thomas
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 1 Jayne Thomas
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 William Cross
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 Attleborough Suite 13 William Cross
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 William Cross
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Partita [Gregson] 11 William Cross
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 William Cross
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 William Cross
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 William Cross
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] William Cross
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 William Cross
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home William Cross
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Sinfonietta Pastorale William Cross
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 7 William Cross
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] William Cross
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 The Haslemere Suite 7 William Cross
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 7 William Cross
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 6 Mike Faro
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 13 Main Street 6 Lynne Turner
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 7 Lynne Turner
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 6 Lynne Turner
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Chris Turner
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Three Saints 2 A. J. Harris
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 9 A. J. Harris
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A. J. Harris
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 The Fall of the Year 2 A. J. Harris
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Prelude, Song and Dance A. J. Harris
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Pennine Moors A. J. Harris
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 10 A. J. Harris
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 5 A. J. Harris
10th Aug 1996 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) 1 A. J. Harris
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 9 A. J. Harris
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 9 A. J. Harris
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Eric James
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 1 Eric James
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 The Belmont Variations 5 Eric James
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry 1 Eric James
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Eric James
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race Eric James
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] Eric James
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 6 Eric James
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master Eric James
14th Sep 1974 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1974 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 8 Eric James
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Eric James
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 13 D. V. Jones
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 3 D. V. Jones
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 1 D. V. Jones
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 A Czech Fantasy 2 D. V. Jones
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Threshold Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song D. V. Jones
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 2 D. V. Jones
25th May 1968 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) D. V. Jones
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite D. V. Jones
3rd Aug 1964 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) D. V. Jones
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Second Section) Spring Song 5 D. V. Jones
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Four Preludes 16 William Skelton
6th Aug 1962 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Moments with Mozart Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1962 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Three Characteristic Pieces 10 William Skelton
10th Jun 1961 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 4 D. V. Jones
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite D. V. Jones
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 6 D. V. Jones
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis D. V. Jones
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young R. Vaughan Jones
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 5 D. V. Jones
1st Aug 1955 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) O Gymru Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Call of the Sea 4 D. V. Jones
11th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Bianca e Fernando Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1952 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 2 Songs of England [Bath] R. Vaughan Jones
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Second Section) Springtime R. Vaughan Jones
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 1 Irish Melodies D. V. Jones
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies D. V. Jones
3rd Dec 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Cinq Mars [arr. Round] D. V. Jones
8th Jun 1949 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) W
5th Aug 1946 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik D. V. Jones
25th Aug 1945 Caerphilly Contest (Third Section) Memories of Strauss 4 GP Ingram
29th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) A. Casey
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Ernani [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 1 A. Casey
20th Jun 1936 Aberdare Contest Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1936 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1936 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 A. Casey
26th Oct 1935 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Semiramide [arr. Godfrey] 3 A. Casey
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Operatic Beauties 4 A. Casey
8th Jul 1933 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] 3 A. Casey
5th Jun 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Recollections of Auber Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1932 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lyric Suite A. Casey
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1931 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] A. Casey
25th May 1931 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1931 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Hamlet Unknown, do you know?
17th Jan 1931 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 A. Casey
17th Jan 1931 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 A. Casey
27th Dec 1930 Neath Contest (Class B) 2 Nabucodonosor - Overture [unknown arranger] A. Casey
27th Dec 1930 Neath Contest (Class C) 3 Nabucodonosor - Overture [unknown arranger] A. Casey
6th Sep 1930 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) 1 Mignonne A. Casey
6th Sep 1930 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) The Marriage of Figaro - selection A. Casey
4th Aug 1930 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 The Water Carrier A. Casey
12th Jul 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 A. Casey
12th Jul 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 A. Casey
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 4 The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Le Prophete [unknown arranger] 2 A. Casey
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Egmont [unknown arranger] 6 A. Casey
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Hanover [D. Wright] A. Casey
25th Aug 1928 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Songs of Old Wales A. Casey
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 The Mountain Sylph 14 A. Casey
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 3 The Martyrs A. Casey
30th Jun 1928 Fforest Fach Contest (Class B) 1 The Martyrs A. Casey
10th Sep 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Fra Diavolo [arr. Round] A. Carey
10th Sep 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Rossini [arr. Round] A. Carey
4th Jun 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] A. Casey
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Songs of Old Wales A. Casey
6th Sep 1924 Penygroes Contest (Class A) 4 A. Casey
23rd Aug 1924 Glyn Neath Contest 4 Il Crociato in Egitto [arr. Ord Hume] A. Casey
23rd Aug 1924 Glynneath Contest (Class A) Il Crociato in Egitto [arr. Ord Hume] A. Casey
28th Jun 1924 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) 3 Gems of Italian Opera 3 A. Casey
9th Jun 1924 Llandovery Contest (Class A) 2 A. Casey
21st Jul 1923 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Maritana [unknown arranger] Ivor L. Rees
Jul 1923 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 1 Zaar und Zimmermann Ivor L. Rees
Jul 1923 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ernani [unknown arranger] Ivor L. Rees
16th Jun 1923 Glynneath Contest (Class B) 1 Zaar und Zimmermann Ivor L. Rees
21st May 1923 Llandovery Contest (Class A) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] Ivor L. Rees
21st May 1923 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 3 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Ivor L. Rees
5th May 1923 Penygroes Contest (Class B) 1 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Ivor L. Rees
26th Dec 1922 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1 Ivor L. Rees
7th Aug 1922 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) A Fantasy on Welsh Airs Unknown, do you know?
Oct 1921 Glynneath March Contest 2 Ivor L. Rees
Oct 1921 Glynneath Contest (Class C) 2 Recollections of Wales Ivor L. Rees
13th Apr 1918 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 The Barber of Seville - selection 1 Robert Samuel Howells
7th Sep 1916 Glyn Neath Contest 3 Country Life 1 J. Morgan
Years Contest
1972 1973 1974 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/