[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Godalming Band

Also/previously known as: Godalming & District Silver, Godalming Borough, Godalming and Borough Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.godalmingband.org.uk
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1937 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Ancestors:Godalming Borough

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) World Tour
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1   The Kingdom Triumphant 2 James Haigh
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5   Americana (Cordner) 1 James Haigh
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1   Vitae Aeternum 5 James Haigh
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4   The Call of the Righteous 2 James Haigh
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Americana (Cordner) 1 James Haigh
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 An English Pastorale 19 James Haigh
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3   Variations on Laudate Dominum James Haigh
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 5 David Wright
25th Sep 2011 Challenging Brass 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 1 David Wright
19th Sep 2010 Challenging Brass 3 David Wright
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Bruce Gentry
20th Sep 2009 Challenging Brass 1 David Wright
Sep 2008 Challenging Brass 1 David Wright
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 David Wright
23rd Sep 2007 Challenging Brass 2 David Wright
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 David Wright
24th Sep 2006 Challenging Brass 2 David Wright
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 David Wright
15th May 2005 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 8 David Wright
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 David Wright
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) W
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 David Loftus
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 7 2 David Wright
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 David Wright
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 5 David Wright
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 24 Sinfonietta Pastorale 19 David Wright
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) W
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 9 David Wright
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 The Haslemere Suite 18 David Wright
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 10 David Wright
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 8 David Wright
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Indian Summer 24 David Wright
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 12 David Wright
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 7 David Wright
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 15 David Wright
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 5 David Wright
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Pennine Moors 14 David Wright
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 David Wright
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Mexican Fiesta 13 David Wright
8th Oct 1995 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Colin Hogg
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 20 David Wright
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 The Journeyman 17 David Wright
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 1 David Wright
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 David Wright
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Impromptu 8 David Wright
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) English Folk Song Suite David Wright
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 20 Prelude, Song and Dance 18 David Wright
17th May 1992 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 David Wright
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Seafarers 5 David Wright
13th Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 David Lancaster
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Four Fors for Brass 1 David Wright
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 3 David Wright
14th May 1989 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 David Wright
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 David Lancaster
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) David Wright
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 S. Willis
10th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 1 S. Willis
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 1 9 S. Willis
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Ballad for Band S. Willis
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 9 S. Willis
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Malcolm Gay
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Promenade Malcolm Gay
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 17 Malcolm Gay
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite Malcolm Gay
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 6 Voices of Youth 3 Malcolm Gay
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 7 Malcolm Gay
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta Malcolm Gay
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 8 Divertimento [Ball] 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks Malcolm Gay
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 2 Malcolm Gay
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 5 Malcolm Gay
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Voices of Youth 4 C. Taylor
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) Nottn'm Town C. Taylor
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders S. E. Stanton
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] S. E. Stanton
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies S. E. Stanton
29th Apr 1972 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1972 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite S. E. Stanton
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 5 P. Clark
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 B. Ray
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 B. Ray
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 14 A Garland of Classics 11 B. Ray
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 7 The Princess and the Poet 7 G. J. Price
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] G. J. Price
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals W. M. Garrett
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth W. M. Garrett
10th Jun 1957 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) W. M. Garrett
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) In Switzerland 8 W. M. Garrett
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) 11 W. M. Garrett
22nd Sep 1956 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 W. M. Garrett
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera 8 W. M. Garrett
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Summer Day W. M. Garrett
22nd Oct 1955 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Midsummer Eve W. M. Garrett
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Midsummer Eve W. M. Garrett
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Crown Cavalcade W. M. Garrett
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Midsummer Eve W. M. Garrett
6th Nov 1954 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Old England W. M. Garrett
14th Aug 1954 Cholsey Contest 5 W. M. Garrett
19th Jun 1954 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 W. M. Garrett
19th Jun 1954 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 W. M. Garrett
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain 6 W. M. Garrett
21st Nov 1953 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 W. M. Garrett
8th Aug 1953 Cholsey Contest 1 The Golden Dawn W. M. Garrett
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1952 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Poetic Fancies W. M. Garrett
14th Jun 1952 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 W. M. Garrett
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1951 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 W. M. Garrett
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Spirit of Youth W. M. Garrett
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera C. Ralph
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Gems of Old England J. Thomas
30th Aug 1947 Thatcham Contest (Section C) J. Thomas
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Junior Section) Kensington 5 W. J. Radlett
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Junior Section) 2 1 W. J. Radlett

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!