[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gomersal Mills

Also/previously known as: Gomersall Mills, Gomersal Mills Prize

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1942 - 1980

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 17 The Winter's Tale 2 L. Stott
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 Unknown, do you know?
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth R. Nevin
30th Nov 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 R. Nevin
30th Nov 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 3 R. Nevin
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 7 R. Nevin
27th Oct 1974 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1974 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 9 J. Hewitt
31st Oct 1971 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 3 J. Hewitt
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Fancy Free J. Walker
25th Oct 1970 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Portrait of Brunel 5 J. Walker
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 5 J. Walker
23rd Nov 1969 Halifax and District BBA (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1969 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Petite Suite de Ballet 2 J. Walker
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Rivals 2 Norman Hudson
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Glastonbury Norman Hudson
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Norman Hudson
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 13 Norman Hudson
19th Nov 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Norman Hudson
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 5 Norman Hudson
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Norman Hudson
18th Jun 1960 Halifax Charity Gala Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section 10 Norman Hudson
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite 8 Norman Hudson
14th Feb 1960 Rochdale Contest 15 Norman Hudson
7th Feb 1960 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale 184 Norman Hudson
23rd Jan 1960 Mossley Contest Norman Hudson
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 Rufford Abbey Norman Hudson
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Folk Song Suite 9 Frank Braithwaite
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite Frank Braithwaite
1st Feb 1959 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Petite Suite de Ballet Frank Braithwaite
5th Dec 1958 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 4 Frank Braithwaite
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Devon Fantasy 1 Frank Braithwaite
7th Jun 1958 Bradley Contest 2 Devon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 13 Frank Braithwaite
2nd Feb 1958 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress Frank Braithwaite
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Indian Summer Frank Braithwaite
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 6 Frank Braithwaite
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 21 Frank Braithwaite
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 19 Frank Braithwaite
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 11 Frank Braithwaite
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Frank Braithwaite
22nd Nov 1952 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Frank Braithwaite
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 5 Indian Summer Frank Braithwaite
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Frank Braithwaite
3rd Mar 1951 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 May Day Frank Braithwaite
25th Nov 1950 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 3 Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Pride of the Forest Frank Braithwaite
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Third Section) 1 Frank Braithwaite
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 Pride of the Forest Frank Braithwaite
27th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Divertimento [Ball] Harold Kemp
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Divertimento [Ball] Harold Kemp
15th Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] Harold Kemp
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 7 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) A Northern Rhapsody Harold Kemp
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rienzi [arr. Cope] Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) 2 Loving Cup Memories 17 Luther Dyson
7th Apr 1945 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 Wayside Scenes L. Dyson
26th Aug 1944 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 2 Recollections of Balfe Luther Dyson
24th Jun 1944 Yorkshire Championships (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1944 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 Recollections of Auber Luther Dyson

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!