[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Goodwick Brass

Also/previously known as: Goodwick, Goodwick Band, Goodwick Youth

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.goodwickbrass.org.uk
Region:Wales
Years active:1987 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Odyssey
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Matthew Jenkins
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 A King's Lie 6 Matthew Jenkins
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 7 Fragile Oasis 6 Matthew Jenkins
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 2 Matthew Jenkins
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 8 Matthew Jenkins
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paganini Variations 3 Matthew Jenkins
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Youth Section) 2 Luke Jenkins
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations Matthew Jenkins
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 12 Matthew Jenkins
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Cambridge Variations 5 Matthew Jenkins
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tallis Variations 3 Matthew Jenkins
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Alchymist's Journal 4 Matthew Jenkins
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1   The Alchymist's Journal 16 Matthew Jenkins
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4   A London Overture Matthew Jenkins
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 A London Overture 3 Matthew Jenkins
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 9   7 Matthew Jenkins
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] Matthew Jenkins
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 A King's Lie 3 Matthew Jenkins
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 A King's Lie 5 Matthew Jenkins
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 1 Cry of the Mountain Matthew Jenkins
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Cry of the Mountain 2 Matthew Jenkins
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 4 Matthew Jenkins
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Matthew Jenkins
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 11 Matthew Jenkins
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets Matthew Jenkins
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets 6 Matthew Jenkins
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Matthew Jenkins
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Matthew Jenkins
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Academic Festival Overture 12 Matthew Jenkins
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 5 Matthew Jenkins
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Cross Patonce 6 Matthew Jenkins
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 6 Matthew Jenkins
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Darkness Visible 9 Matthew Jenkins
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum Matthew Jenkins
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 A Little Light Music Matthew Jenkins
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Willow Pattern 8 Matthew Jenkins
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Matthew Jenkins
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Labour and Love 5 Matthew Jenkins
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Matthew Jenkins
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Third Section) 2 A Gallimaufry Suite 10 Matthew Jenkins
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Gallimaufry Suite 3 Matthew Jenkins
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances Colin Hogg
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 The Once and Future King 6 Colin Hogg
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Robin Hackett
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 1 Matthew Jenkins
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 Gareth Ritter
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Prelude and Jubilate 4 Gareth Ritter
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Pennine Moors Gareth Ritter
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Anglian Dances 15 Gareth Ritter
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Gareth Ritter
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 G. Lane
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 The Four Noble Truths 6 Dennis Wheeler
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Dennis Wheeler
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 12 Dennis Wheeler
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Dennis Wheeler
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Lydian Pictures Dennis Wheeler
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Dennis Wheeler
3rd Aug 2002 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 1 Dennis Wheeler
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Dennis Wheeler
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Dennis Wheeler
28th Jul 2001 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Sinfonietta Pastorale Dennis Wheeler
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 15 Indian Summer 11 Robert Thompson
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Robert Thompson
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 Robert Thompson
10th Aug 1996 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) 3 Robert Thompson

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!