[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Band

Also/previously known as: Grimethorpe Colliery 'B', Grimethorpe Colliery B Band, Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Junior, Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Junior Band, Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors, Grimethorpe Colliery Youth, Grimethorpe Juniors, Grimethorpe Youth Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1960 -

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 5 Chorale and Toccata 3 Philip Chapman
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Chorale and Toccata 9 Philip Chapman
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 14 Philip Chapman
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 2 Philip Chapman
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 15 The Shipbuilders 6 John Hopkinson
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire ( 3rd Section ) The Shipbuilders 5 Philip Chapman
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 20 Andrew Armstrong
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 1 Brian Till
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 15 Brian Till
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 1 Brian Till
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 Four Fors for Brass 7 Frank Hoyland
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Four Fors for Brass 7 Frank Hoyland
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 Summer Fantasy 3 Frank Hoyland
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 23 Summer Fantasy 28 Frank Hoyland
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Call of the Sea 6 Alan Morrison
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Andrew Armstrong
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Andrew Armstrong
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Davis] 3 Andrew Armstrong
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Davis] 6 Andrew Armstrong
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 9 Stan Lippeatt
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Homeward 6 Stan Lippeatt
6th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Stan Lippeatt
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 5 Stan Lippeatt
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 6 Stan Lippeatt
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 23 Stantonbury Festival 6 Stan Lippeatt
21st Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Stan Lippeatt
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Stan Lippeatt
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) A Northumbrian Suite Stan Lippeatt
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Overture to Youth 8 Stan Lippeatt
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 20 Overture to Youth 9 Stan Lippeatt
15th Jun 1986 Carlton Main Youth Contest Stan Lippeatt
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Voices of Youth 6 Stan Lippeatt
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) A Spa Suite John Morahan
13th Nov 1983 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Partita [unknown composer] 15 John Morahan
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] John Morahan
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 5 Wheatlands 6 John Morahan
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 19 John Morahan
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) John Morahan
21st Nov 1982 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 3 John Morahan
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) W Land of the Ever Young 5
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 6 Barry Thompson
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) 1 7 John Morahan
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 12 Barry Thompson
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Hinemoa 9 Barry Thompson
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Hinemoa 11 Barry Thompson
23rd Nov 1980 Barnsley Contest (Group B) 2 9 Barry Thompson
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 4 Barry Thompson
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Doon Valley 2 Barry Thompson
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Music for the Royal Fireworks 19 Barry Thompson
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 3 Barry Thompson
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 Overture to Youth 7 Barry Thompson
1st Dec 1979 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Tournament for Brass David Moore
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade Barry Thompson
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race Barry Thompson
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 7 Barry Thompson
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 Barry Thompson
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 8 Barry Thompson
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Shakespearean Rhapsody 15 Barry Thompson
Mar 1974 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Scheherazade 2 Barry Thompson
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 5 Barry Thompson
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 3 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 16 Barry Thompson
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (3rd Section) 1 Nottn'm Town Barry Thompson
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Gay Delavals 10 Barry Thompson
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 1 The Gay Delavals 13 Barry Thompson
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (4th Section) 1 Portrait of Brunel Barry Thompson
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 American Sketches 11 Barry Thompson
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 2 The Seasons [Carr] 10 Barry Thompson
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 A Psalm for all Nations Barry Thompson
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 6 Barry Thompson
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 21 Barry Thompson
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 Portrait of Brunel 4 Barry Thompson
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 2 Winston Moore
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for the Royal Fireworks 12 Stan Lippeatt
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 4 Winston Moore
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Fowey River Suite 3 N. Moore
1968 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Winston Moore
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Ajanta 4 William Lippeatt
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Second Organ Sonata William Lippeatt
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 10 William Lippeatt
29th Apr 1967 Senior Cup 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 14 William Lippeatt
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik William Lippeatt
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) 3 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] William Lippeatt
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] William Lippeatt
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Land of the Ever Young Frank Renton
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite 3 William Lippeatt
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Thames Valley Suite William Lippeatt
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band William Lippeatt
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) 2 Gallions Reach William Lippeatt
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy 1 Overture: Rule Britannia 16 William Lippeatt
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 1 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster William Lippeatt
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Three Days 1 Ken Johnson
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) 4 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Ken Johnson
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 Everybody's Child Ken Johnson
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 4 Old Palace Yard Ken Johnson
Mar 1964 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Old Palace Yard Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Everybody's Child 6 Joe Armstrong
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Ken Johnson
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class C) 3 Ken Johnson
8th Jun 1963 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids Ken Johnson
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Four Little Maids 10 Ken Johnson
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Section D) 6 Fred Silver
1st Sep 1962 Penistone Agricultural Show Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1962 Penistone Agricultural Show Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1962 Bentley Contest 2 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Contest Day Fred Silver

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!