[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gunnedah Shire Junior Band

Also/previously known as: Gunnedah Junior


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 Anthony Rowe
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) 1   Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1 Anthony Rowe
4th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Hymn of the Highlands 1 Anthony Rowe
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   1 Anthony Rowe
8th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   The Aeronauts 1 Howard Taylor
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   The Saga of Haakon the Good 2 Laurence Rowe
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 8 March: Slaidburn 2 Danny Alexander
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Penlee 2 Laurence Rowe
Jason Katsikaris
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   Trittico [Curnow] 5 Danny Alexander
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Natalis 2 Danny Alexander
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   The Dark Side of the Moon 2 Bruce Myers
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Dimensions 2 Bruce Myers
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Danny Alexander
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Variations on Laudate Dominum Danny Alexander
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Seven Wonders Jason Katsikaris
9th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   A Malvern Suite 1 Jason Katsikaris
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Dimensions 1 Jason Katsikaris
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Seven Wonders 2 Laurence Rowe
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   A Wessex Suite 1 Laurence Rowe
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 Laurence Rowe
14th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) 2 2 Laurence Rowe
3rd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) W Burke and Wills Suite
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 1 Don't Cry for Me, Argentina 4 Stan Priestley
Years Contest
2014 2015 2016 2017 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade)
2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/